Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

No Signal to Monitor after installing new motherboard/processor

Posted on 2004-08-03
11
Medium Priority
?
2,037 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Built a comp for my son 2 years ago and have gone thru 2 Vertgo video cards and got a virus from gaming site that caused lots of problems.  Reloaded WinXP twice, but problems got worse, even stopped me from low level format of HDD.  Decided to start over again and purchased the following: ASUS A7N8X-E MOB, ATI-9600 128T video card, AMD Athlon XP 2400+

Also have 2 PC266U-25330 256MB memory boards (256MB Nanya 184-pin PC2100 DDR266 SDRAM DIMM CT3264Z265, KVR266X64C25/256), 56X cd, floppy, Maxpower Ver 2.03 pwr supply.

Monitor display shows no signal.  I have checked all cables, cleared CMOS by moving jumper and removing battery.  CPU clock speed is set to default (400/333/266MHz FSB).  Made HDD secondary to CD, put ASUS disk in CD, lights show all items working, but no video.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:wcoats
11 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11708087
The first thing to check is if you plugged the cpu/heatsink fan into the motherboard header, because most AMD motherboards check if there is a working cpu fan before they will start.

Some of the things that could be causing your system not to boot up (blank video screen):
- motherboard shorting on case
- CMOS jumper set to CLEAR, instead of NORMAL position
- bad connections
- faulty or inadequate power supply
- bad RAM
- faulty video card
- bad cpu
- bad motherboard

Since you got a lot of new stuff, you need to verify that they are not dead on arrival.  Start out with the bare essentials: install one stick of RAM, the cpu, and the video card, and reset the BIOS after installing the cpu.  Do not include hard disks, other PCI cards, or other peripherals.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcoats
ID: 11708833
Removed all items except for a single DDR and Video Card.  Got a signal, but was distorted, cleared CMOS again and boot screen came right up.  I then added the second memory and lost screen, also tried clearing CMOS again and swapping memory cards.  It looks like one of the memory cards has failed.  I am going to get new memory, any suggestions?  Have not added any other devices yet.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11709094
Is memory of same type and speed?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 11709403
Swap the sticks, just to check if the RAM doesn't work with each other, or one is defective.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcoats
ID: 11710912
Both memory stick are the same vendor, type and purchased at same time.  Just got a set of 512MB 400MHz 3200 DDR from ocztechnolgy and the system booted and saw both memory sticks.  Have also attached CD card & drive, along with HHD.  System is showing message (Decompress "AWDFLASH. EXE" from BIOS .Please wait ...).  This message has not changed for at least 10 minutes.  Should I clear BIOS again?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcoats
ID: 11711348
Have gotten the system to see CD drive and HDD, but will not run windows program.  My feeling is that the HDD needs to be formatted or junked, it is a western digital caviar 60GB. Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11711571
If you have corrupt RAM, that can cause system files to be corrupted, so you probably need to reinstall clean.

I'm glad I could help, but if that was the solution, why the C grade?  Did you know that's the lowest grade you can give?  See http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcoats
ID: 11711601
Sorry about the "C", was first time on site, can I change it?

By the way, it looks like I will need to clean HDD on another machine or buy a new one, can not get XP system to see HDD or install new system.  By the time I get done, I will have buildt a whole new comp.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11712029
You can fix it by posting a note in Community Support with a link to this question.  I appreciate your wanting to make it right!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gazaa
ID: 11923887
Try putting totally new ram in. I had this problem, and I replaced the Ram and windows booted fine. Ram is vunerable to statick charge.
0