Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Inherited JPanel

Posted on 2004-08-03
7
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a class which has inherited a JPanel.  This JPanel has every thing I need (ex: TextareaBoxes, Dropdowns, etc).

I would like to put the following code inside the inherited JPanel.  How can that be done?
public class myClass extends thisClass
{
....
public void customPnl();
{
button1                      = new JRadioButton(temp.getString("button1"), true);
button2                      = new JRadioButton(temp.getString("button2r"));
sLbl                           = new JLabel(temp.getString("subject"));
GridBagLayout layout   = new GridBagLayout();
GridBagConstraints c   = new GridBagConstraints();
}
public void Make()  //This function creates the whole UI
{
JPanel Pnl = buildPnl();
setLayout(new BorderLayout());

JPanel pnl2 = buildPnl2();
add(buildPnl(), BorderLayout.NORTH);

JPanel pnl3 = new JPanel(new BorderLayout());
pnl3.add(pnl2, BorderLayout.CENTER);

add(pnl3, BorderLayout.NORTH);
add(buildPnl(), BorderLayout.NORTH);
add(pnl3, BorderLayout.CENTER);
}
}

...Currently only the inherited class's UI is showing up.  How can I put the radiobuttons from the function customPnl()?
0
Comment
Question by:JK2429
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 11708562
public void customPnl(JPanel panel);
{
button1                      = new JRadioButton(temp.getString("button1"), true);
button2                      = new JRadioButton(temp.getString("button2r"));
sLbl                           = new JLabel(temp.getString("subject"));
GridBagLayout layout   = new GridBagLayout();
GridBagConstraints c   = new GridBagConstraints();
panel.add(button1);
panel.add(button2);
panel.add(sLbl);
//and other layout works
}

customPnl(pnl3);

Are u looking somen thing like this??

Regards
Sudhakar

P.S:
You need to adjust ur layouts. I just give an idea
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:JK2429
ID: 11708771
No, this will not work, because Make() is used in the main function to make the Panels and grids.  I need something in the Make() or customPnl() which will give me the results.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:JK2429
ID: 11715533
Here is the heirarchy of classes.

I need to use a function5 which is in class1.  Class2 inherits Class1.  Class3 inherits Class2.
Function5 needs to be implemented in class3.

Class1
   |
   ---Class2
          |
          ---Class3
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:JK2429
ID: 11874331
Any answers??  If no comment is posted in a week, I will ask the moderator to close this question.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 200 total points
ID: 11880155
Does Class2 have a function5 method in there? Then you can simply call it by doing super.function5(). If you need to override it then do something like:

public void function5()
{
   super.function5();
   /// your implementation here.
}
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:JK2429
ID: 11884084
That did the trick..
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11884171
Thank you for accepting :)
0