Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal Enterprise 8 error

Posted on 2004-08-03
10
Medium Priority
?
5,260 Views
Last Modified: 2009-09-01
I am getting the following messages inthe event log:

Event Type:      Success Audit
Event Source:      Crystal_WebCompServer
Event Category:      Services
Event ID:      33000
Date:            8/3/2004
Time:            10:39:51 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      <server name>
Description:
Server has been disabled by APS WA-BWEIDM1-SEA
Data:
0000: 63 3a 5c 70 72 6f 67 72   c:\progr
0008: 61 6d 20 66 69 6c 65 73   am files
0010: 5c 73 65 61 67 61 74 65   \seagate
0018: 20 73 6f 66 74 77 61 72    softwar
0020: 65 5c 77 63 73 5c 77 65   e\wcs\we
0028: 62 63 6f 6d 70 73 65 72   bcompser
0030: 76 65 72 2e 65 78 65 00   ver.exe.

and

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Crystal_WebConnector
Event Category:      (15)
Event ID:      34400
Date:            8/3/2004
Time:            10:42:13 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      <server name>
Description:
The description for Event ID ( 34400 ) in Source ( Crystal_WebConnector ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. The following information is part of the event: assert failure in file (Y:\webappserver\wsconnector\src\nisapi\workerpool.cpp) at line 71.  (false : Request failed with code 3 and error message Communication failed with all configured Web Component Servers because they are disabled or not currently running. If this problem continues, please contact the system administrator.)..

I am unable to connect to the crystal server for reporting. What's the issue/Fix?
0
Comment
Question by:tshirey
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mysdaao
ID: 11708326
http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2012177.asp

Solution

Resolve the error message by increasing the web connector and web component server timeout values in the registry. Refer to the solution listed below according to your exact version number of Crystal Enterprise.

To increase the timeout value for the Web Connector go to:
\HKEY LOCALMACHINE\Software\Seagate Software\8.0\Web Connector\Connector Timeout
Increase the value of this subkey to 1000000, or higher if needed.

To increase the timeout value for the Web Component Server go to:
\HKEY LOCALMACHINE\Software\Seagate Software\8.0\Web Component Server\Instances\Server name\Connection Timeout
Increase the value of this subkey to 1000000, or higher if needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tshirey
ID: 11708445
That KB is for error code 7. I am getting error code 3.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mysdaao
mysdaao earned 1050 total points
ID: 11708858
Sorry about that.  I should've read it more closely.  Here's what an error code 3 means.

http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2010567.asp
3 = Communication Error; indicates that there is a communication issue between the Crystal Web Connector and the Crystal Web Component Server (WCS). A technical brief addressing how to resolve a Communication Error is available on the Crystal Decisions web site. It is called, "Crystal Enterprise: Troubleshooting a Communication Error".

http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/TechnicalPapers/ce8_communicationerror.pdf.asp

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:tshirey
ID: 11708907
yes, I researched the Crystal KB's as well , but I still having an issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mysdaao
ID: 11709438
You say you're unable to connect to the server.  What happens exactly?  Does it timeout, or give you some sort of error message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tshirey
ID: 11709493
When I try to start the report page I get:

Communication Error
Communication failed with all configured Web Component Servers because they are disabled or not currently running. If this problem continues, please contact the system administrator.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 11710054
Have you used the Crystal Config Mgr to restart the services?

Did you try pinging the web component server to make sure you have good communication between them?

Is this a new installation or is this a sudden problem with a previously working install?

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:tshirey
ID: 11714526
Yes I have used the CCM

All components are installed on the same machine

A problem just within the last few days on a server running for about 1.5 yrs
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 450 total points
ID: 11714571
>>> A problem just within the last few days on a server running for about 1.5 yrs

Unfortunately this may boil down to figuring out what has changed on the server.  It sounds like something is shutting down or blocking the services so I suspect that new software was installed / updated that's causing the problem - knowing what it is will go a long way toward finding a resolution.

I assume since this is a web server that it's fully patched / virus-scanned / ad-scanned.

frodoman
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jmmcleod
ID: 12448842
is Crystal Enterprise installed on the same machine as the web server, or are you accessing the Crystal Server via the Crystal Web Connector? If there is a firewall between the web server and the Crystal Server, you need TCP ports 6401 and 6399 open. Also, you need to modify the registry by adding -requestport 6399 to the following:

\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Services\WebCompServer
ImagePath = "C:\Program Files\Seagate Software\WCS\WebCompServer.exe" -service -name [APSNAME] -ns [APSNAME] -requestport 6399

\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet002\Services\WebCompS2rver
ImagePath = "C:\Program Files\Seagate Software\WCS\WebCompServer.exe" -service -name [APSNAME] -ns [APSNAME] -requestport 6399

\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\WebCompServer
ImagePath = "C:\Program Files\Seagate Software\WCS\WebCompServer.exe" -service -name [APSNAME] -ns [APSNAME] -requestport 6399

Something else that comes to mind: If you are using SQL database and the database server has moved, or usernames/passwords have changed, you need to change your system DSN to reflect the changes.
0