Solved

Cisco 2600 Password Recovery

Posted on 2004-08-03
9
1,103 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi all,

I have a Cisco 2600 that I am attempting to 'password recover'.

When I Console into it using 9600 baud/No Parity/8 data bits/1 stop bit/No flow control - I am able to see the router boot up and so forth.

I press "Break" - and nothing will happen.  Once I press CTRL+Break - I am able to get to "rommon 1>"

THis is where the problem starts - eventhough I am at the prompt, I am unable to type anything in with the blinking cursor simply staring at me.

This whole time, the keyboard is working perfectly in other applications and so forth...

So, any idea why I wouldn't be able to type in the router?

Thanks,

Imran
0
Comment
Question by:wirescream
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 11708420
If you don't see the letters don't worry, just type and press enter as needed.



Using the power switch, turn off the router and then turn it back on.

Important: To simulate step 4 on a Cisco 6400, pull out and then replace the Node Route Processor (NRP) or Node Switch Processor (NSP) card.

Important: To simulate step 4 on a Cisco 6x00 using NI-2, pull out and then replace the NI-2 card.

Press Break on the terminal keyboard within 60 seconds of the power-up to put the router into ROMMON.

If the break sequence doesn't work, see Possible Key Combinations for Break Sequence During Password Recovery for other key combinations.

Type confreg 0x2142 at the rommon 1> prompt to boot from Flash without loading the configuration.

Type reset at the rommon 2> prompt.

The router reboots but ignores its saved configuration.

Type no after each setup question or press Ctrl-C to skip the initial setup procedure.

Type enable at the Router> prompt.

You'll be in enable mode and see the Router# prompt.

Important: Type configure memory or copy startup-config running-config to copy the nonvolatile RAM (NVRAM) into memory.

Do not type configure terminal.

Type write terminal or show running-config.

The show running-config and write terminal commands show the configuration of the router. In this configuration you see under all the interfaces the shutdown command, which means all interfaces are currently shutdown. Also, you can see the passwords (enable password, enable secret, vty, console passwords, and so on) either in encrypted or unencrypted format. The unencrypted passwords can be re-used, the encrypted ones will have to be changed with a new one.

Type configure terminal and make the changes.

The prompt is now hostname(config)#.

Type enable secret <password> to change the enable secret password, for example.

Issue the no shutdown command on every interface that is used.

If you issue a show ip interface brief command, every interface that you want to use should be "up up".

Type config-register 0x2102, or the value you recorded in step 2.

Press Ctrl-z or end to leave the configuration mode.

The prompt is now hostname#.

Type write memory or copy running-config startup-config to commit the changes.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 11708431
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fatlad
ID: 11709071
If you are using hyperterminal go to connection properties-->settings-->ASCI setup and check echo typed characters locally.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:wirescream
ID: 11709497
RDAdams;

Thank you for the link.  I used that same link to initially get going but am somewhat stalled at this point with the above problem.

fatlad;

Thank you.  I am using HT.  Same thing after checking that option though :(

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
System Bootstrap, Version 11.3(2)XA4, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
Copyright (c) 1999 by cisco Systems, Inc.
TAC:Home:SW:IOS:Specials for info
C2600 platform with 40960 Kbytes of main memory

program load complete, entry point: 0x80008000, size: 0x6fdb4c
PC = 0xfff0a530, Vector = 0x500, SP = 0x827ffeb0

monitor: command "boot" aborted due to user interrupt
rommon 1 >
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Essentially - I turn the router ON, Hit CTRL+Break 10 seconds into the boot, end up at the rommon 1> prompt - and cannot go anywhere from that.. Almost as if my keyboard does not want to cooperate any more.

Anyhow.. // Anyone..?


0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 11709604
Are you using the cisco cable to connect?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
orion411 earned 55 total points
ID: 11710247
Make sure Scroll Lock isn't on.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ngravatt
ID: 11710259
make sure you are using the blue Cisco console cable and connecting to the console port (should be labeled).  settings should be:
Bits per sec    :  9600
Data bits       :     8
Parity          :  none
Stop bits       :     1
Flow control    :  none

are you able to console into another router or switch,  you may have a bad cable or the console port on the router may be damaged.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wirescream
ID: 11710895
RDAdams,

I am using a Rollover cable w/ a DB 9 adapter.

orion411,

Thank you for fixing my issue. :)

ngravatt,

The cable / the router / and the settings are all good.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 11714633
I never thought of the scroll lock.  I have never seen that one before..  

Good call orion411.  
0