Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Access Lab Exercises (Urgent Need)

Posted on 2004-08-03
6
Medium Priority
?
2,520 Views
Last Modified: 2012-02-15
I am teaching a database management course and am looking for two MS Access lab exercises that require table creations, relationship development, query and report development  of medium complexity for undergraduate students.  Can you provide a resource that may have these pre-contructed labs with solutions? I need these right away. Lab exercises should last 45-50 minutes.
0
Comment
Question by:dlabraham
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Data-Man
ID: 11708225
Sorry to sound critical, but shouldn't the company your teaching for provide you with the resouces to teach the class...including course materials?  If you are looking for pre-made exercises, they probably exist somewhere, but they may not be free or may not fit your needs.  You may want to search for training materials and then purchase/modify them.

Another thought would be to create them on your own.  Since you are teaching the class, you must have the skills neccesary to develop these labs.  I would think that there is a theme in the course notes and that the exercises should center around that theme.  To pull something off the web and modify it and then pass it off as part of the course sounds almost unethical.  The students deserve more.

When I write training materials I estimate 8 hours of develop time per 1 hour of course.  

Mike
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 11709012
This sounds strange; to me even "low complexity" would require 45 minutes for each exercise ... I mean, how much can be told on report design in 20 minutes?? Running a wizard is not learning report design.

Somebody are going to be fooled here and that shouldn't be neither you nor the students.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
szacks earned 2000 total points
ID: 11715661
I'll agree with the rag-on-you and try to help.

Of course, you'll have to actually write the assignment, I'm just going to give you the ideas.

A company is hiring people and decided to design a database to handle and manage this task. They would like to keep track of all job positions, applicants, applications.
Such that an applicant can apply for multiple job positions multiple times.

For the Job Positions you want to know what the title of the job is what department it is for, when the position opened and when it closed.

For applicants you want to know name, address, 2 telephone numbers.
For applications you want to know which job/s they are applying for and where they heard the company was hiring.

That will take 45 minutes to do correctly.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 12635312
Did this work for you?

/gustav
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 13623083
Did you find a solution?

/gustav
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hellonz
ID: 37601622
no so detail
0