Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Airport base station and Netgear wireless router to work together, no signal strength on Mac G4

Posted on 2004-08-03
5
Medium Priority
?
2,287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have an existing wireless network with a Netgear 108mps wireless router.  I tried adding a Airport base station.  My Pc's detected the base station but my G4 did not.  The G4 is in another room using an Airport card.  I am not getting any signal strength on the G4.  I thought that maybe the 2 routers may be interfering with each other so I tried only connecting the Airport base station to my cable modem.  My Pc's picked it up but I was not able to get on the web.  Can these 2 devices work together in the same area?  Does my Mac need an external antennae?
0
Comment
Question by:mangiola
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 2000 total points
ID: 11710058
If theyre in adjacent rooms there should be no need for special antennas. Did you actually hook up the internal antenna on the G4? Did you select the wireless network you wanted to join on the G4? Does the new wireless network show up under the airport menu item?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:davebytes
ID: 11711905
Just to add to that, maybe clarify a bit more...  Make darn sure that the internal Airport card is connected up to the built-in G4 antenna wiring that has a lead sitting right near the card, otherwise you'll get nada.  Follow weed's notes past that.

The devices can coexist, though you'll want them in different parts of the frequency band so they don't conflict... though I'm not sure why you need the base station -- the G4 should be able to talk just fine to the Netgear.  In fact, assuming everything is set up properly, your Network panel on the mac should show BOTH wifi networks...

-d
0
 

Author Comment

by:mangiola
ID: 11712427
I did not see an internal antenna.  Let me check again.  I bet that is the problem.  I really do not want to have 2 wireless networks.  Will the Mac work with the Netgear wireless net?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 11712455
The internal antenna connection should have been part of your installation process. It's not just a matter of sliding the card in, you have to actually attach the antenna to the card.

Yes, the Mac will work with the Netgear base station. They all use the 802.11b/g standards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mangiola
ID: 11717355
It was the internal antenna
0