Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sending and recieving e-mails on windows 2003 server

Posted on 2004-08-03
9
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
We have 602lan installed as a proxy for ICS and mail serving, the ICS has never worked right, the connections on the workstations sometimes works and then other times no ICS is available.  There are 18 e-mails to be collected from the server, but at the moment we can not get this to work either,  is there a step by step guide to sending and recieving e-mails on multiple domians with windows 2003 server? from the settings on the server down to local workstation settings,  We have set up a mail server account on the server, but we dont know what to do then?

mat
0
Comment
Question by:auraorange
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shad0_cheng
ID: 11708378
How do you get your emails right now? do you host your own SMTP server or do you get it from your ISP?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 11708826
the server is collecting the e-mails from the ISP but we cannot get the clients to connect and recieve from the server
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 11708856
we generally want to get all our e-mails from the ISP to the server and recieve the e -mails to mat, simon, bob, sales onto the appropriate clients pcs, we now have our ICS working and sharing again.....
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
shad0_cheng earned 2000 total points
ID: 11709146
Do you get any error messages or does it just time out when you try to connect from the client? We need a little bit more details on the configuration like what clients are you using and if these are all behind a router etc. Can you send/recieve email on the server, and if that's working, what happens when you follow the instructions on users manual (page 17 of the manual in http://download.software602.com/pdf/lns/2004/ls2004_manual.pdf) to setup the clients?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 11709298
Clients are using Windows XP and Windows 2000 Pro. They do not connect to the server through a router but via a switch.
We have got the server to connect our ISP and establish there are 18 messages. 18 messages received and delivered to 1 local user. When  we follow the instructions on Page 17 and enter the DNS server address into the POP3 server field we get the following error message

the connection to the server has failed, Account; "192.168.11.1", Server;"192.168.11.1", Protocol; POP3, port; 110' secure (SSL); No, Socket Error; 10060, Error Number; 0x800CCC0E
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shad0_cheng
ID: 11709732
If the machine accepted the connection but does not response in time then 10060 will be raised at the client, can you double check the interface which the POP3 services is bind to? Also, make sure port 110 isn't already used by another program.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 11709936
how do we find out if another program is using port 110 what do you mean by check the interface thich the pop3 service is bind to?

mat
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ngravatt
ID: 11710173
look at your services running on your server.
use a network sniffer on the server to see what network traffic is coming in and out.  I suggest using ethereal.exe
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shad0_cheng
ID: 11712051
Is your DNS server also the mail server? if not then you need to enter the IP of your mail server.
0