Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Split Pictures to Put them in Web Page

Posted on 2004-08-03
7
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20

How can I split pictures to put them in web page inside tables and cells using PhotoShope 7 ?
I know PhotoShope can split and produce a HTML file contains the design and image folder contains the splitted images..

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:programmer_bmb
7 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 11709198
http://www.2ginc.com/tutorials/pstips16.html has very clear instructions.

Regards,
${Zyloch}
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Eternal_Student earned 120 total points
ID: 11709618
Use the slice tool to slice up your image.

Then go to file>save for web ..

save the images to the relevant settings (gifs are usually good) .

Save it to a folder and boom .. the images will be sliced and it will also have saved a html page with the images in cells.
0
 

Author Comment

by:programmer_bmb
ID: 11710833
Thanks Eternal_Student that's what I need... but do u have some instruction about slic tool ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 11710936
http://www.arraich.com/ref/aatool_slice6.htm is all about the slice tool. (sorry about not writing this out, but why waste database space when the link is a tutorial anyways)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 11711222
no problem.

But be careful how you slice up your design because if you dont do it accurately you will be left with a lot of small images that are un-neccessary.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 11711317
Like Eternal says, it would be good to make a backup copy of the original image.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:daleoran
ID: 11712949
You need to goto ImageReady 7 that is supplied with PS 7

http://www.gurusnetwork.com/tutorial/image_slicing/2/

Michael

0