Solved

Unable to uninstall application

Posted on 2004-08-03
6
610 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I am trying to uninstall Spybot from my machine (but this question is not really specific to that product) and I am getting an error.

Here's the error:

File "c:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\uninst000.dat" does not exist. Cannot uninstall.

Here's what I am doing:

From Add or Remove Programs (from the Control Panel) I click on Spybot - Search & Destroy 1.2. Then I click on Change/Remove.  That's when the error occurs.

Here's my questions:

Is there some other way to run uninstall?  To force an uninstall?

I could not find the uninst000.dat in my Recycle bin.  Is there some way to recover that file?
0
Comment
Question by:todd_pravata
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Colin_Dawson
ID: 11708666
does the directory exist?  if so what's in it?    if the folder is missing, then all you need to do is delete the registry key for the uninstaller.  The program has already been uninstalled, but the registry didn't get updated.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
adamdrayer earned 125 total points
ID: 11709059

Yeah, you probably deleted the files without uninstalling it through "add/remove programs", right?  if so, you'll have to remove it from the list manually

If you're sure that all traces of the program are gone.  and just want it out of your Add/Remove list, then navigate to here

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\
  SOFTWARE\
    Microsoft\
      Windows\
        CurrentVersion\
          Uninstall

Delete the entries that correspond to SpyBot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:todd_pravata
ID: 11709483
I think you are both saying the same thing, but Adam gave more detail.

FYI - the directory still exists - I did not uninstall it previously (or if did, the uninstall only partially succeeded for some reason)
0
 

Author Comment

by:todd_pravata
ID: 11710092
Spybot did not win any points with me today.

I deleted the registry entry per Adam's instructions - that removed the entry from the Add/Remove list.

When I tried to delete the Spybot directory from Program Files, I got an error about SDHelper.ddl cannot be deleted - Access denied.

After chasing many unpromising leads (like trying to change the ownership, clearing the Recycle Bin, etc.) I finally figured out that I had to boot in safe mode before I could delete this file.

Gonna be a long long time before I install that thing again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:todd_pravata
ID: 11710139
PS. Thanks to both of you for the help!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Colin_Dawson
ID: 11713299
I'm glas that you've managed to completely uninstall.  Let just hope that there's not been anything installed in any other locations on the machine.   (i.e. the system32 directory)
0