[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

2611 Nat with DHCP

Posted on 2004-08-03
3
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I'm sure this is fairly simple for most but how would I set up NAT for a router with two connections? Config is:

version 12.3
ip subnet-zero
!
interface FastEthernet0/0
 description LAN / Firewall Connection
 ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0
!
interface Serial0/0
 description to ISP Circuit T1
 ip address 1.1.1.2 255.255.255.252
 service-module t1 timeslots 1-24
!
interface FastEthernet0/1
 description Connection to Cable Provider
 ip address dhcp
!
ip classless
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 Serial0/0
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 FastEthernet0/1 10
!
end

Not sure if I need the nat on the FE0/0 or if it's a global statement.
0
Comment
Question by:eedlee
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 450 total points
ID: 11708946
interface FastEthernet 0/0
 ip nat inside

interface Serial 0/0
 ip nat outside

interface FastEthernet 0/1
 ip nat outside

ip nat inside source list 1 interface Serial 0/0 overload
ip nat inside source list 2 interface FastEthernet 0/1 overload
access-list 1 permit 192.168.1.0
access-list 2 permit 192.168.1.0

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:nbutterhorn
nbutterhorn earned 450 total points
ID: 11722048
interface FastEthernet0/1
 description connected to Internet
 ip address dhcp
 ip nat outside
 half-duplex
!
!
interface FastEthernet 0/1
description connected to EthernetLAN
 ip address 192.168.1.2 255.255.255.0
 ip nat inside
full-duplex
!
router rip
 version 2
 passive-interface Ethernet0/0
 network 192.168.1.0
 no auto-summary
!
ip nat inside source list 1 interface Ethernet0/0 overload
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:eedlee
ID: 11785472
0