Solved

Unable to access IP resources on home network

Posted on 2004-08-03
9
475 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Background
I am running a very simple network at home. My PC is running XP Pro, stays on 24 hours a day and has a broadband connection via ntl. I am running BlackICE as a firewall and NetProxy as a proxy server. I am also running the AnalogX Atomic TimeSync in server mode. My two sons are running Win98SE and connect to my PC for data storage and web access. They also set their PCs times from the Atomic TimeSync server.

Problem
My youngest son's PC is still working fine, but my older son's PC cannot access the internet. He gets a page not found message in IE. He also gets a server not found error when trying to access Atomic TimeSync. He is getting an IP address in the right range and there are no messages in the BlackICE or NetProxy logs. He can ping my PC OK and can browse network resources in Explorer.

I have tried reinstalling the NIC drivers and reinstalling IE6. I have tried changing his IP address to another one in the range. I have also tried logging on to his PC using my profile. It still won't access the net.

Does anyone have any suggestions? This is driving me really nuts (and my son isn't too pleased either!) I would be really grateful for any help on this.

Regards...

Lloyd
0
Comment
Question by:atkinslg
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
kabaam earned 500 total points
ID: 11708552
Hi atkinslg,
on his PC, is he getting the correct default gateway information? can he ping the default gateway?
If both yes, try resetting tcp and winsock
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21014637.html#11268884
good luck and happy trails
KaBaaM
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 11708582
Also, I am not familliar with the proxy or firewall that you are using, but it may be a good idea to check if his computer is authorized or trusted by these applications.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Anthony_E
ID: 11710411
Do you use the proxy settings from NetProxy in IE? if so are they entered and correct?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 11714356
You would need to reconfigure BlackIce for it to work with Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) -

http://www.iss.net/security_center/advice/Support/KB/q000010/default.htm

NetProxy should work fine - although what NetProxy and ICS do are pretty similar, so I would use just ICS, rather than both:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/learnmore/ics.mspx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 11714367
PS - you will only ever be able to connect ONE machine directly to your NTL cable box, that being the machine you setup the cable connection with when you used JumpStart, or whatever they call it now.  
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 11715571
Duplicate all the settings from the working pc's nic, except the ip address, on the not working pc. If netproxy's evaluation period has expired only one connection is allowed. The evaluation period is 30 days.
0
 

Author Comment

by:atkinslg
ID: 11715871
Kabaam,

The WinsockFix.exe program mentioned on the link you posted sorted the problem. My son must hhave installed and removed something that corrupted winsock.

Thanks for your help. It is much appreciated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:atkinslg
ID: 11715895
Thanks to everyone else who posted suggestions. Very much appreciated.

Regards...

Lloyd
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 11716284
excellent, glad to hear you are back in operation
thanks and good luck
KabaaM
0