Solved

Listview what was last item ticked

Posted on 2004-08-03
6
352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
With the code below how can i find out the last item ticked.
with a msgbox

Private Sub ListView1_ItemCheck(ByVal Item As MSComctlLib.ListItem)
For i = 1 To ListView1.ListItems.Count
    If ListView1.ListItems(i).Checked Then
        ListView1.ListItems(i).Selected = True
    Else
        ListView1.ListItems(i).Selected = False
    End If
Next i
End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:Jimmyx1000
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:aelatik
ID: 11708873
Dim X

Private Sub ListView1_ItemCheck(ByVal Item As MSComctlLib.ListItem)
For i = 1 To ListView1.ListItems.Count
    If ListView1.ListItems(i).Checked Then
        ListView1.ListItems(i).Selected = True
 X = Item.text
    Else
        ListView1.ListItems(i).Selected = False
    End If
Next i
End Sub


X is your last item clicked
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:aelatik
ID: 11708900
Dim X

Private Sub ListView1_ItemCheck(ByVal Item As MSComctlLib.ListItem)
For i = 1 To ListView1.ListItems.Count
    If ListView1.ListItems(i).Checked Then
        ListView1.ListItems(i).Selected = True
 X = Item.text
    Else
        ListView1.ListItems(i).Selected = False
    End If
Next i
msgbox X
End Sub
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Shauli
ID: 11708925
'If you mean the item that was checked before the current item then:

'in form declaration area
Dim currentItem As String, lastItem As String

'in your ItemCheck event
Private Sub ListView1_ItemCheck(ByVal Item As MSComctlLib.ListItem)
lastItem = currentItem
For i = 1 To ListView1.ListItems.Count
    If ListView1.ListItems(i).Checked Then
        ListView1.ListItems(i).Selected = True
        currentItem = Item.Text
    Else
        ListView1.ListItems(i).Selected = False
    End If
Next i

If Not lastItem = "" Then
    MsgBox lastItem
End If
End Sub

S
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Jimmyx1000
ID: 11709005
If i tick

option1 then
option2 then
option3
etc etc

and then if i untick
option1 then
option2 then
option3
etc etc

it does not seem to hold the value for the last item

Dim X

For i = 1 To ListView1.ListItems.Count
    If ListView1.ListItems(i).Checked Then
        ListView1.ListItems(i).Selected = True
 
 X = Item.Key
 
    Else
        ListView1.ListItems(i).Selected = False
    End If
Next i


MsgBox X


0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
aelatik earned 500 total points
ID: 11709089
Oops sorry, make it :

Dim X

Private Sub ListView1_ItemCheck(ByVal Item As MSComctlLib.ListItem)
 X = Item.text
For i = 1 To ListView1.ListItems.Count
    If ListView1.ListItems(i).Checked Then
        ListView1.ListItems(i).Selected = True
    Else
        ListView1.ListItems(i).Selected = False
    End If
Next i
msgbox X
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimmyx1000
ID: 11709149
Well Done

thanks alot

0