Solved

Troublsome network

Posted on 2004-08-03
23
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi all,
I have been here so many times with a networking problem. I have 3 pcs all running 10mb/s 802.11b wireless lan cards. To one machine 1 have brodaband and a broadband router connected, it is the Linksys befw11s4 2.4ghz 802.11b. The network is very tempremental and will hardly ever work even when the pcs are right next to each other. I have a software wireless connectivity tool which comes with the hardware and it says that there is good signal strength and all computers are connected. I cannot ping the IPs. I cannot see the workgroup computers after running the network wizard on xp pro(all machines have xp pro). um, i think that's it, its so annoying.

Thanks all

Dan
0
Comment
Question by:dan390339
23 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fatlad
ID: 11709086
Are your IPs statically set and what are they?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dan390339
ID: 11709121
they have been but it does not make a difference.
I always use 192.168.0.1, 255.255.255.0, for the server and add 1 number higher for each of the computers.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 11709164
Greetings dan390339,

First of all, you need to disable any and all firewalls that may be running, including the XP built-in firewall.  Next, open a command prompt (Start->Run->"cmd"->OK) and type "ipconfig /all" and press enter.  If your machine has no ip address or it shows an ip of "169.x.x.x" then try typing "ipconfig /renew" and pressing enter.  Let us know what happens.  If that fails, you might want to try using Windows to configure your wireless connection instead of the linksys software.  Here's how to do that:

1. Open Network Connections.
2. Right-click Wireless Network Connection, and then click Properties.
3. Click the Wireless Networks tab.
4. On the Wireless Networks tab, select the Use Windows to configure my wireless network settings check box.

-Yohan
0
 

Author Comment

by:dan390339
ID: 11709248
Dear YohanShminge,
The Linksys manual told me to take my wireless nic out of the access point machine and it is connected using a wired nic to the router. I also went to cmd and typed ipconfig /all and a long list of stuff cam up with headings such as 'windows ip config', 'local area connection', 'speedtouch connection', and 4-5 'tunnel' adapter ones. When i press reneew ip on the settings it comes up with an error saying it can't do it. Do u want me to disable my internet firewall too?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 11709256
You might also try upgrading your WAP/Router to the latest firmware, here:  http://www.linksys.com/download/firmware.asp?fwid=182
Also, can you ping your router?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 11709272
And yes, disable ALL firewalls.  If you're worried, you can unplug your broadband connection from your router, but the router itself will provide some protection with its NAT firewall.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 11709282
By the way, the only IP im interested in right now is the 'local area connection' - what does it list as an IP address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dan390339
ID: 11709290
I think the problem is that the BB goes through the first access point pc first and not directly into the router, this is not possible with the hardware I have. ps. it won't ping, request times out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dan390339
ID: 11709296
The local area connection ip is 192.168.0.1, with 255.255.255.0
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 11709307
So its like this:

Broadband -> PC -> Acces point/router -> All other PCs ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dan390339
ID: 11709327
that's right, ps. i don't know how to update the firmware for the router, i've got the .bin file.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 11709374
OK, so does the PC that connects to the broadband have internet problems?  Is the broadband connection shared with the access point?  And is the WAP/Router acting as a router, or just an access point?  If I have your setup right, it should be configured to act as just an AP, since your PC is doing the routing.

And in order to upgrade the firmware, there are two other things you should download from that Linksys page.  The setup wizard (an exe file) and the download instructions (a DOC file).
0
 

Author Comment

by:dan390339
ID: 11709393
ok, got the jist with the firmware upgrade. Is is connected the way you said.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 11709415
Ok, but can the PC between the WAP and the broadband access the internet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dan390339
ID: 11709436
i can only get this pc to work on the internet, which is connected to the router and BB. the firmware update timed out and I did have all the details correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dan390339
ID: 11709457
I have the router connected to the pc via a 10/100 pci nic with 3xp would that be making it difficult?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 11709472
Hmm.  Try resetting the router.  i.e. unplug it from power, wait, then plug it back in.  From the PC you just mentioned, with the BB, can you connect to the router's web interface?  And are you trying to connect to it wirelessly?  If so, can you try it wired?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 11709477
No, wired is good, but what do you mean by "with 3xp"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dan390339
ID: 11709533
no joy, i'm connected to the router wired on 1 pc and wireless going to the other 2 pcs. 3xp a chip built into some network cards to give it better encryption and security. Should i disable it?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 11710399
Yes, try disabling it.  If you can't connect to your router at all...  Is it's IP address 192.168.1.1?  And your was 192.168.0.1?  If this is the case, you'll need to change your IP in order to communicate with the router.  Change it to 192.168.1.100 or something similar.  I am assuming this IP is static and it is on the card connecting the router to the PC?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
deemehtani earned 500 total points
ID: 11710410
just curious did you change the router IP scheme on linksys coz linksys by default uses 192.168.1.X scheme, but you are using 192.168.0.X scheme and assigning static IP,

just to make sure are you using the correct scheme,
       try to put a static ip on one of the pcs as 192.168.1.100
       Subnet: 255.255.255.0
       Gateway 192.168.1.1,
       
       now ping ur gateway, if you are able to then you got incorrect IP scheme.

Hope this helps

--Dee
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 11710604
Hmm, that's basically what I suggested in my previous post.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:YohanShminge
ID: 11711020
dan390339, did that solve your problem?
0