Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CFileDialog file filters

Posted on 2004-08-03
5
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,

I wish to create a CFileDialog with a text file and all file filter.  I have tried this but no files are displayed

CFileDialog* dlg = new CFileDialog(FALSE, ".txt", NULL,
  OFN_HIDEREADONLY | OFN_OVERWRITEPROMPT,
    "Text Files (*.txt) |All Files (*.*)|*.*||", this);

char title[]= { "Create Report" };
dlg->m_ofn.lpstrTitle = title;

if (dlg->DoModal() == IDOK) {


Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:jasoncpp
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
KurtVon earned 1800 total points
ID: 11709144
Try "Text Files (*.txt|*.txt|All Files (*.*)|*.*||"

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KurtVon
ID: 11709177
Just to clarify, the filter must follow the text description, so right now the "Text Files" description filters so that onlu files that match "All Files (*.*)" are displayed.

Oh, and you don't need the . before the txt for the default filter string.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 200 total points
ID: 11709330
There is a little typo in KurtVon's message (missing parenthesis):

"Text Files (*.txt)|*.txt|All Files (*.*)|*.*||"

Also you can simplify this:

char *title =  "Create Report" ;
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KurtVon
ID: 11709431
Erk, sorry.  In my defence, it is a purely cosmetic typo.

And if you want to get technical, it can be simplified further to

dlg->m_ofn.lpstrTitle = "Create Report";
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasoncpp
ID: 11709587
Thank you both, very helpful!
0