Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

JDBC: Database access; Access denied for user

Posted on 2004-08-03
2
Medium Priority
?
793 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
From terminal window I'm able to access my database using:
mysql -u rmwijage -p
Password NahumCh1.

From JDBC when using my database handler I get the following error message:

SQLException: Invalid authorization specification,  message from server: "Access denied for user: 'rrugemalira@localhost.localdomain' (Using password: YES)"
SQLState: 28000
VendorError: 1045

Here is my database handler:
/* ==================================================== */
package rtpm.EAKServlets;

import java.io.*;
import java.net.*;

import javax.servlet.*;
import javax.servlet.http.*;
import java.util.*;
import java.sql.*;
import java.sql.Connection;
import java.sql.DriverManager;
import java.sql.SQLException;

import rtpmEAKBeans.FormBean;

public class DBHandler extends HttpServlet {

    public void doPost (HttpServletRequest request,
      HttpServletResponse response) {
      try { // OBTAIN A DATABASE CONNECTION
         
          // Step 1: Load the JDBC driver          
          Class.forName("com.mysql.jdbc.Driver");
             
          // Step 2: Establish a connection to the database          
       
          Connection conn = DriverManager.getConnection(
          "jdbc:mysql://localhost/rtpmKenyaDB","rmwijage", "NahumCh1");
 
          String sql = "INSERT INTO rtpm_user(firstname, surname, " +
          "username, password1, password2, email, " +
          "sdp_code) VALUES (?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?)";
          PreparedStatement ps = conn.prepareStatement(sql);
         
          // Retreave the bean properties to be inserted into table rtpm_user
          FormBean f = (FormBean) request.getAttribute("formHandler");
         
          // Set the parameters in the prepared statement
          ps.setString(1, f.getFirstName());
          ps.setString(2, f.getLastName());
          ps.setString(3, f.getUserName());
          ps.setString(4, f.getPassword1());
          ps.setString(5, f.getPassword2());
          ps.setString(6, f.getEmail());
          ps.setString(7, f.getSdp());
         
          // Insert the row in the table
          ps.executeUpdate();

          // Close the connection
          ps.close();
          conn.close();    
      }
      catch (SQLException e) {
          // handle any errors
          System.out.println("SQLException: " + e.getMessage());
          System.out.println("SQLState: " + e.getSQLState());
          System.out.println("VendorError: " + e.getErrorCode());
          }
      catch (Exception e) {
      e.printStackTrace();
      }
     
      // Send the request back to success.jsp  
      try {
          getServletConfig().getServletContext().
            getRequestDispatcher("/success.jsp").
             forward(request, response);
      }
      catch (Exception e){}
     
   }
}
/* ========================================================================= */

// I do appreciate your kind help.
0
Comment
Question by:Rrugemalira
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sompol_kiatkamolchai earned 2000 total points
ID: 11711715
I think it is privileges problem. Please make sure that you already grant permission for this user to insert on that table.
You can use MySQL Administrator to do that

User Administration --> (select user) --> Schema Privileges  --> (select schema) --> Assiged Privileges

Download this tool from

http://dev.mysql.com/downloads/administrator/

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Oliver_Dornauf
ID: 11714844
Did you read the error message?
User rrugemalira@localhost.localdomain can not login, at the console you use rrugemalira@localhost.
Try a diffrent syntax for your connection:

 Connection conn = DriverManager.getConnection(
          "jdbc:mysql://localhost/rtpmKenyaDB?user=rmwijage","rmwijage", "NahumCh1");


check also if you have a typo : rmwijage and rrugemalira
0