Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trying to install an HP Deskjet 648C

Posted on 2004-08-03
8
Medium Priority
?
1,029 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I've downloaded the software, for W2K to the computer, but when I click on the Setup file I get an hour glass for a couple of seconds then nothing.

I also tried using the Add printer Wizard, and browsing to where the installation files are located, it finds it .inf file (HPF640p.inf) but then it goes back to a blank "Add Printer Wizard" screen.  I can install another model of DeskJet from W2K's database fine, I just can't add one using either HP's installation files, or pointing the Wizard to the installation files.

Ideas???
0
Comment
Question by:CraigSNYC
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:CraigSNYC
ID: 11709259
oh, it's connected via an LPT port.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11709274
Hello CraigSNYC =)

Check here and try to remove all previous drivers, and refresh the system >> http://members.shaw.ca/bsanders/CleanPrinterDrivers.htm
then try to install this printer !!

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:james_in_hardware
ID: 11709986
I am guessing it is an issue with the HP software cd being corrupt..........I would call about getting a new cd...........because that seems to be the problem........you can try an HP DJ 550 driver.......it is a universal driver for the HP inkjets and that should solve your problme as well.  Running a different driver will not hurt it and the HP printer software is basically worthless.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:CraigSNYC
ID: 11710942
I'm not using a CD...I downloaded the installation SW from HP's website.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:james_in_hardware
ID: 11710946
Do you know how to install a driver manually thru the printer add wizard
0
 

Author Comment

by:CraigSNYC
ID: 11710956
You didn't read my question throughly!  Yes, I do know how to add a printer using the Wizard.  I browse to where the installation files are, it finds the .INF file, but the it just stops at a blank Add Printer Wizard page.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:james_in_hardware
ID: 11710989
sorry about that..........I read it as your were able to load another printer driver off of the HP cd not that you were able to add another printer driver manually.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
james_in_hardware earned 1000 total points
ID: 11711055
It is definately.........a problem with the OS.  Try adding a Lexmark printer to see if it has problems in the same spot............if it does happen then I would boot to your windows 2000 cd and complete and system repair on the machine...........this should fine any problems with the 2000 OS system files...........still having problmes after that then make a BU of your stuff and reinstall windows 2000 over the top of it..............it should not affect any of your dtat but do a BACKUP just in case.
0