Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Phantom PPP adapter on Windows 2003 found in IPCONFIG?

Posted on 2004-08-03
3
Medium Priority
?
2,382 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have an SQL server on windows 2003.

Did an IPCONFIG and found a "PPP Adapter" with a local 192.168.234.235 address?

Not something I configured nor in my network configurations?  Any Ideas?

I also have a WIndows 2003 with IIS connecting to this box.
0
Comment
Question by:mutso
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 11709589
mutso
Do you have RRAS installed and configured?

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PKundtz earned 2000 total points
ID: 11724681
It's probably the "RAC PPP Connection using RACPORT".  Go to your device manager, under Modem, and disable the device.  A couple of my Dell 2650 servers installed that service too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mutso
ID: 12369970
Thanks PKundtz!  Exactly the Problem...

Cheers,

Peter
0