Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exch.2003, Public Folder Group Permission problem

Posted on 2004-08-03
6
Medium Priority
?
1,679 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have Exchange 2003 running on Windows 2003 in a Windows 2000 Domain.

I'm trying to setup group level permissions for Public Folders.  I've created and tested several Universal Distribution Groups and Universal Security Groups all with Exchange e-mail address so they will show up in the Exchange Global Address book.  I've gone into the Exchange System Manger and right clicked the Public Folder I want and added the group under Client Permissions with the appropriate permissions.  I've added several users to the USG and UDG, but none of the users can see the Public Folders.  If I add the individual user under Client Permissions everything works fine.  We were using Mixed Mode, but I switched it to Native mode this past Friday. Although I'm mostly testing with USGs, the UDGs I've tested with are converting to USGs.  

What else could I be missing?  Do these groups need permissions set outside of Client Permissions?

Thanks,
Bluefinger
0
Comment
Question by:bluefinger
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
pcbrat earned 2000 total points
ID: 11710672
We have folders but we use Global Security groups.....then we set them in the folders Client permissions with the specific rights to see what they need to see...

I dont have any Universal groups....i only have one domain and one forest....not sure what your doing wrong....

can you create a test global security group...then add those people to it.....give that group permissions...then have those users in that group log off and log back on and see what happens?

dawne
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:marc_nivens
ID: 11718415
Check your application log for 9551 events.  Since you were previously in mixed mode it is possible that you have unknown user accounts ACL'd on public folders.  I know it sounds strange that it would only affect USG's, but I've seen way too many wierd permissions issues on public folders caused by this.  If you have 9551's, you can clean them up using the following article:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;812963
0
 

Author Comment

by:bluefinger
ID: 11767183
Marc, I don't have any 9551 events.
Dawne, I've tried Universal and Global, Security and Distribution.  Occasionally I'll get a single user to work when added to one of the groups, but can't get the user to work in any of the other groups or any other users to work in same group as the first user.  It simply doesn't seem to work with group permissions.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pcbrat
ID: 11767502
where are you trying to set permission on the folder at?

are you using the ESM?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bluefinger
ID: 11824195
PCbrat:  Changeing to Global Security Groups from Universal Security Groups did the trick.  It took close to an hour for the rights to propogate, but it is working now.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pcbrat
ID: 11826402
Cool! Glad your working :)
0