Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Password Protect Exchange Mailbox in Outlook 2000

Posted on 2004-08-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,099 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a user who has two Exchange mailboxes listed in Outlook 2000. She wants to password protect one of the mailboxes so she is prompted for a username and password everytime she tries to expand this mailbox. I know this is possible in Outlook 2003 because their is a tab in the Advanced properties of a mailbox for Security that gives a check box for "Always Prompt for Username and Password." I have started researching this issue, but I am wondering if someone knows how to do this already.

So in summary, whenever my user expands one of her Exchange mailboxes in Outlook 2000 she needs to be prompted for a password.
0
Comment
Question by:ctgengineer
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 11711058
I'm not sure if it is possible in OL2000, but might be best if you create separate profile and have Outlook prompt for a profile to be used. This way you can decide which login security to use.
Hope this helps
Karen
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
zoemicmac earned 500 total points
ID: 11711197

In the Outlook profile I would tinker with "Services" - "Microsoft Exchange Services" Properites, ADVANCED tab, and at the bottom there is the "Logon Network Security".

On the server side, in ADUC, I would switch to Advanced view, find the person, to the security tab, and remove the Authenticate As for that user. (I haven't tested that, but I bet it would ask for another set of credentials if the above doesn't work.)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 11714772
zomicmac is right.if u set ur network security to NONE u will be prompted for
user name and password everytime u logon to ur outlook.
0