Solved

JSP Redirection

Posted on 2004-08-03
10
4,347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hello everybody,

I'm working with servlets in a project. I have 5 servlets and I need the comunication between them. I am communicate them with the context and for initialize the servlets I 'm doing with the response.sendredirect(path).
The trouble that I have its that I need to redirect the servlet to a jsp. I tried with getServletContext().getRequestDispatcher("/SG_ConfigServCentral.jsp").forward(request, response); But I get an exception (java.lang.IllegalStateException: WEB2645: Cannot forward after response has been committed) and I tried with include instead of forward but didn't work too.

Can anyone help me please?

Thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:epadilla
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mark-b earned 34 total points
ID: 11709874
It does not sounds like you are using the request dispatcher incorrectly.  More than likely, this error message is correct in stating that you have committed the response already BEFORE your try to forward the request.

You should be able to test this by forwarding the request immeadiately (before you process any additional information) and returning.  If it works then you are indeed commiting the reponse somewhere where you should not be.

Good luck,

-Mark
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:wolfc
wolfc earned 33 total points
ID: 11709901
For me the following works on JBoss 3.2.2 (Tomcat 4.1):

<%@ page language="java" %>
<% response.sendRedirect(response.encodeRedirectURL("/index2.html")); %>

Make sure nothing (and I mean nothing) does something with the response before the redirect.

See Java(tm) Servlet Specification 2.3 FCS paragraph SRV.8.4
0
 

Author Comment

by:epadilla
ID: 11710486
Hello again,

Yes I did something with the response, because I did the response.sendRedirect(path of the other servlets), so my question is if I can redirect a jsp afterI worked with the response. Here is my code

public void doGet(HttpServletRequest request, HttpServletResponse response) throws
        ServletException, IOException
    {
        String stOption;
        int inOption;
        ServletContext scContext;
        HttpServletResponse htResponse;

        scContext = this.getServletConfig().getServletContext();

        stOption = request.getParameter("param0");
        inOption = Integer.parseInt(stOption);
       
        switch (inOption)
        {
            case 0:

                bsInitHostServlets(response);

                if (inServletsCounter == -1)
                {
                    asSpooler = (SG__Servlet) scContext.getAttribute("Servlet");
                    bosSpooler = (SG__Servlet2) scContext.getAttribute("Servlet2");
                    sb_InitCloseSockets();
                    tbThreadVector.inInterfaceServlet = asSpooler;
                    tbThreadVector.inInterfaceServlet2 = bosSpooler;
                }
                break;

            case 2:
                bs_voPrintSpooler();
                break;

        }
        response.setContentType(CONTENT_TYPE);

        PrintWriter out = response.getWriter();
       
        scContext.getRequestDispatcher("/jsp/SG_ConfigServCentral.jsp").include(
                request, response);


public void bsInitHostServlets(HttpServletResponse response) throws
        IOException
    {
        String stPath = "";

        stPath = bsReturnServletPath(inServletsCounter, true);

        if (stPath != "")
        {
            try
            {
                response.sendRedirect(stPath);
                inServletsCounter++;
            }
            catch (Exception e)
            {
                System.out.println(e.getMessage());
            }
        }
        else
            inServletsCounter = -1;
      }

public String bsReturnServletPath(int inServletNumber, boolean boAllSer)
    {
        String stPath = "";
        String stParam;

        if (boAllSer == true)
            stParam = "param0=0";
        else
            stParam = "param0=1";

        switch (inServletNumber)
        {
            case 0:
                stPath = "/sg_comms_servlet?" + stParam;
                break;

            case 1:
                stPath = "/sg_servlet1?" + stParam;

                break;

            case 2:
                stPath = "/sg_servlet2?" + stParam;

                break;
        }
        return stPath;
    }

Thanks a lot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:epadilla
ID: 11710560
Another comment, I am using the JBuilder and this exception only appear when I upload my project to iPlanet Web Server 6.0. Because when I compile in the JBuilder it works fine.

Thanks
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 33 total points
ID: 11710625
>  so my question is if I can redirect a jsp afterI worked with the response.

no, you cannot redirect to *anything* after writing to the response.

you appear to also process the response after a redirect has been done. You cannot do that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:epadilla
ID: 11710853

Well I need to do the following:

Servlet1 is the base of all my project, and I want that Servlet1 communicate with Servlet2 for initialize some proccess, and I need that Servlet2 return the control to Servlet1, I did it with parameters, like this:


SERVLET 1

response.sendRedirect(Path of servlet2?param=0);

SERVLET 2

response.sendRedirect(Path of Servlet1?param=0);

After that I need to display a JSP for the user.


Any other idea for try to do this??
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 11710941
doesn't sound like its a redirect you need, you cannot share processing between servlets.
once a servlet has redirected it should return.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wolfc
ID: 11713011
At what line to you get the IllegalStateException, because after a sendRedirect you're not allowed to do anything as well. :-)
0