Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Open Port 8025 ISA Server

Posted on 2004-08-03
2
Medium Priority
?
3,124 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Can someone walk me through the steps neccessary to open port 8025 on ISA Server for both inbound and outbound traffic.  All of my attempt have been futile

thanks
jabronicus
0
Comment
Question by:jabronicus
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:winzig
ID: 11709951

1) You can open port on ISA server
 - create policy element My protocol and define your own protocol
 - in packet filters create new rule using your protocol definition

2) You can mat this port to any internal PC  
  Create 2 protocol definition ( one for incoming traffic and one for outgoing traffic)
  Add new rule to  protocol to rules
  Publish your server

Check out if thre isn't DENY rule which deny your Protocol. It there is such rule you have to exclude this protocol.




0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyber-Dude earned 1000 total points
ID: 11724349
  1. In ISA Management, expand Servers, expand <server-name>, click Access Policy, and then click IP Packet Filters.
   2. Click Create a packet filter to start a wizard.
   3. Name the packet filter what ever you wish.
   4. Click Allow packet transmission, and then click Custom.
   5. Click TCP as the IP protocol, click Outbound for the direction, click all ports for the local port, and then click Fixed port for the remote port. Type 8025 in the Port Number box.
   6. Select default IP addresses for each external interface that is on the ISA server.
   7. Click All remote computers.

Cyber
0