Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need some help in setting multiple ip address for 1 ethernet port on a cisco 2610 router running IOS11.3(10)T.

Posted on 2004-08-03
4
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Need some help in setting multiple ip address for 1 ethernet port on a cisco 2610 router running IOS11.3(10)T.

I have ip address in 67.98.13.80 255.255.255.240 network
and 67.98.3.128 255.255.255.224 network and only 1 ethernet port on my router. I will be connecting the ethernet port from the router to a sonic wall firewall wan port and using that to break out to 2 switches. Any help would be greatful.
Bill
0
Comment
Question by:billlux
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mikebernhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 11710549
You can have as many subnets as you want (withn reason) by doing the following

interface ethernet 0/0
 ip address 67.98.13.81 255.255.255.240
 ip address 67.98.3.129 255.255.255.224 secondary

As long as you don't try to run routing protocols (EIGRP, etc.) from the secondary subnet you'll be fine.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bfarmer
ID: 11711561
Are these IP ranges in addition to the IP's on your routers serial interface(s)?  That will have some impact on how you deploy them.

If you have separate addresses on the serial side of your router, you may want to consider private addressing on the router-sonicwall connection.  The IP ranges could then just exist on the Sonicwall for NAT.

For example:

 -----------
   ISP Rtr
 -----------
     | 68.0.0.1 /30
     |
     |
     | 68.0.0.2 /30
 -----------
   Int Rtr      ip route 69.0.1.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.0.2
 -----------
     | 192.168.0.1
     |
     |
     | 192.168.0.2
 -----------
   Int FW      NAT rules for 69.0.1.0 /24
 -----------
 | | | | | |
 | | | | | |
   Internal  10.0.1.0, 10.0.2.0, 10.0.3.0, 10.0.4.0, etc.
    Nets


0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 15628509
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to mikebernhardt

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

donjohnston
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0