Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dialing to a modem to connect to a wesite

Posted on 2004-08-03
6
Medium Priority
?
842 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi ,
I am writing a Java application(client) which dials up using the modem and connects to a specified web-site. I guess I should be using Serial Port used in javax.comm. But how do I pass the destination ip address and port number ? There is no example I could find after looking for it for the past one hour.

It would be really helpful to get a working example for this.  

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:roshan_vijayshankar
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wolfc earned 672 total points
ID: 11709941
Try looking for a Java PPP implementation.

For example: http://www.jopdesign.com/ejip/

I haven't tried it, but I'm very curious if it works.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 664 total points
ID: 11710447
If the OS is setup to auto dial then it could handle it for you.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:girionis
girionis earned 664 total points
ID: 11712832
That's what you need: http://www.javaapis.com/jdun/ (but it's not free). It uses native calls so it only works with windows. AFAIK you can't do it in pure Java, so you will have to use the os' capabilities to achieve dial-up.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jmeree
ID: 11815457
We created a dialup connection and then ran the Networking Wizard to make it the default connection.  When the application tries to open a socket connection, Windows will automatically dial the modem.
0