Solved

intel solaris 8 install questions

Posted on 2004-08-03
6
482 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
im new to solaris but im trying to install intel solaris on a dell dimension and dual boot it with windows 2k.  i have 2 partitions on 1 physical disk... so far i am having 2 problems when doing the install

1.  if i choose that i am connected to a network and choose dhcp i get an error to the effect of "bad ip address"  to get around this i restart the intall and choose that im not connected to a network

2.  i am getting the error,, either disk isn't formated of no disk or something like that,,, but it never even prompts me for which partion or disk to even install the OS on?

any help would be appreciated....
0
Comment
Question by:mikeleebrla
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11710380
Are you installing W2K or Solaris first?

Have you wiped the disk before starting?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 11716192
w2k is already installed

the partition im trying to install solaris on  is an unformated partion,,, the other partition (where w2k is) on the same physical disk is NTFS
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
avrajesh_99 earned 500 total points
ID: 11734128
Hi Mike,

as given in your comment that you are trying to install in a unformatted partition, but you should have FREE space prior to install of Solaris O.S.

So, you have to again boot into windows and remove the partition to have free space on the system and then try to boot from Solaris CD-ROM
And initially you will seeing all the devices installed in your system will be probed and after that the system will ask you for the source of installation files.
Then you will be given option to create a solaris boot partition - for which you have to give some part of your free space, so in this free space solaris writes the boot files which specifies where the windows boot partition is available.
If you have any issues while probing the devices, you may most likely get the video or multimedia or network cards will pose some kind of problem, to rectify them you have to do trial and error method to isolate the problem device and then proceed to install the O.S.
After the installation of the O.S is successful. At the restart of the system you will see the solaris boot menu, in which you will see a link to go to windows partition.

HTH,

GoodLuck
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 11734631
i resolved the issue on my own but will award points anyway,,, thanks for your time.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 11735045
Its kind of you to do so, but you don't have to. You can always port a (free) request in the Community Support TA (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/) and ask for this Question to be PAQed and the points refunded. Be sure to include a link to this Question.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 11735076
i have unlimited points since i answer so many questions here, so i don't care about giving them away.
0