Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hard Disk Diagnostics Not Good

Posted on 2004-08-03
10
Medium Priority
?
1,854 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My boss just purchase a home-made/assembled computer. He paid US$1,800 for it. It runs Windows XP Pro.

Here is the problem:

Disk Defrag stops at 33% to 49% and then the computer freezes and request a boot disk to be inserted. Rebooting the comp from that point takes about 7 minutes to see the Windows XP message screen disappear.

Afraid that there was something wrong with the HDD, we ran Norton Disk Doctor.

Here is the message NDD gives us when it is finished scanning:

"
File record segment 23116 is unreadable
File record segment 23117 is unreadable
File record segment 23118 is unreadable
File record segment 23119 is unreadable
"

The computer has been very sluggish lately, and my boss is getting very irritated by this situation.

My questions are:

1. What does the message from NDD mean in simple english?
2. What is the prognosis? Is the HDD flawed?
3. Please suggest possible remedies?
4. Should we just uninstall Norton Utilities? I ask because I have heard it cause more problems than it solves.

Kind Regards,

Panos
0
Comment
Question by:enzymemedia
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 1600 total points
ID: 11710048
Hi enzymemedia,

Looks to me like the harddisk is dying :(
To be sure, use some manufactors tools to test with:
Maxtor/Quantum (Fireball) http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm
Western Digital http://support.wdc.com/download/
Samsung http://www.samsungelectronics.com/hdd/support/utilities/utilities_index.html
Seagate http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html
IBM/Hitachi http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT
fujitsu/Siemens http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/download/hard-drives/#diagnostic


Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:enzymemedia
ID: 11710177
LuCF,

could there be a differential diagnosis? It doesn't make any sense... this is a brand new home-assembled computer! Could anything else be causing the errors?

Panos
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 11710184
Hi Panos,
Every hard drive includes some bad segments--portions of the disk that don't read & write data correctly. When the disk is formatted, a list is made of these bad segments and they are not used (excluded from the file allocation table). Fixing your problem may therefore be as "simple" as doing a low-level format of the hard drive and reinstalling all your software and data. You can do this using software on the Windows XP installation disk.

If the number of bad segments increases over time, or if the disk starts making more noise than usual--then its time to back up everything on the hard drive and replace it before it fails completely.

Cheers!

Brad
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11710214
>>could there be a differential diagnosis? It doesn't make any sense... <<
You'll have to test with the Manufactors tools to be able to RMA the disk in case it's faulty, so it's not a bad idea anyway to do so. And personally I trust those tools better than any Norton or alike program.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:enzymemedia
ID: 11710490
LucF + Brad:

thanks for the information. I will run the diagnostic in the morning. The consensus is that the HDD is failing. The comp is running slower and slower, and we have shut it down now. We will follow the following protocol for remedying. Please indicate if you agree or disagree:

1. Run HDD Diagnostic from Manufacturer.
2. HDD is failing confirmed (after "1")
3. Using ghost software copy HDD image
4. Install new HDD
5. Install HDD image
6. New HDD functional.

If this protocol is not correct please indicate a better alternative, and any software that would facilitate.

Thanks for the amazing info!

Panos
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:byundt
byundt earned 400 total points
ID: 11710986
Panos,
Personally, I would replace steps 5 and 6 with:
5) Install Windows XP on new hard drive from CD-ROM
6) Install applications on new hard drive from CD-ROM
7) Bring data over from old hard drive & ghost image

My reasoning is that a fresh install of system software & applications will avoid any corruption/lost files/malware that may have afflicted your original system.

Was the hard drive on the new computer loaded with a ghost image when you received it?
Brad
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
ID: 11711372
PS: If the HDD under warranty and the error code you got from the software suit with condition to get a RMA
then claim for RMA :)
RMA: return to manufacture
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 11712770
i would not ghost a suspected bad drive, but just take a file copy backup of the data (on CD or whatever)
and then do as suggested : a new install, after the necessary testing.

nobus
0
 

Author Comment

by:enzymemedia
ID: 11714966
thank you to everyone... Panos.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11720915
Glad to help :)

LucF
0