Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Norton Ghost Clone Error - Can't find drive with specified disk identification.

Posted on 2004-08-03
2
Medium Priority
?
3,497 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hello,
This is a Windows XP PRO SP1 system. You may refer to my question previously posted to see full details of the issue I am dealing with -- http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21078698.html

As my final comment states, I am attempting to clone the primary system drive (using Norton Ghost 2003) onto a third drive.  They are both WD800's.  I have successfully cloned these drives before.  The second is a new drive which has been 'formatted' using the Western Digital Data Lifeguard Tools CD that comes with it.  My 'primary' drive is running an old working backup of my WinXP system on which I can run Ghost and see all drives.

The clone fails with the error -- "Can't find drive with specified disk identification.  You may need to load additional drivers to access this drive."

I searched and read Symantec's support articles on this subject.  Issue is still unresolved.

BIOS is set to AUTO select for both primary drives.  Secondaries are CD-
ROM's.  A third drive is attached to a Silicon Image ATA/133 IDE/RAID controller card.  I am not using RAID, I just need more drives.  That drive is jumpered to be a master.  I have tried it as slave also.  So now I am stuck as to what to do.  

Thank you for your assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:WizeOwl
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Dynamic1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11711452
Cannot do it on the raid contraller unless somehow you can put the drivers into ghost. Ghost does not see that raid controller. Move the drive to a regular IDE Port to clone whatever it is that needs to be cloned then move it back to the raid controller. I have had this problem before also with a different silicon Image raid controller.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Invalidlogin
ID: 11711487
Yes
Totally agree with Dynamic1
0