Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outside POP3 Access through PIX 515e

Posted on 2004-08-03
3
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have a PIX 515e firewall.  I need access to an outside mail server via POP3 and SMTP.  How do I do this?  I am also using PIX Display Manager to manipulate the firewall.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:epitec
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 11711798
If the mail server is external to your network, then you should already have access by default.
Default behavoir is to permit all outbound traffic.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rnicolaus
ID: 11717690
Post your confiig
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 1500 total points
ID: 11721189
PDM = PIX Device Manager  ;)
0