Solved

Why i got disconnected from internet every 2 minutes ???

Posted on 2004-08-03
3
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05

I am using window ME and windows dialup networking through modem to connect to internet. I got disconnected every 2 minutes. Is there any virus on my computer. how can i prevent this. i installed window again but no use. plz. help me  and tell me the possible reasons and how to overcome this problem...tell me any software to use.
0
Comment
Question by:omyurs
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
vico1 earned 250 total points
ID: 11710706
You must make sure that your phone line is ok. It may be noisy therfore drop the connection.

This is what I would do?

First you need to determine if your problem is comming from the PC or The Phone line.

1.-Connect another PC or somebody elses PC on that same phone line.
If the problem occur again you can rule out the PC and concentrate on you phone line.
If it doesn't let us know we will try other things but at least we will know for sure that the problem is from the PC.

2.- You should also connect your PC to a Different Phone "line" when I say different use somebody else line because if it is a line problem It could occur on any phone jack in your house.
If it still happen then we could rule out the phne line and concentrate on your PC

Let me know.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
ID: 11712168
I think it's the phone line because several months ago I had similar problem :)
Checked the phone line and discover that the joint is full of water (because the phone company technician put it on the open roof!)
You might know that this is the problem from noises when you pick up the handset.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:intreeg
ID: 11721015
On the noise issue on the phone lines, here is a tip. If you call your phone copy and complain, tell them you have spoke with you ISP techsupport and they report no problem on there end or on your pc. Tell them that you lines need to be tested for noise. Most of the time (at least with SBC ) they will be like "sure no problem." Then they will call you back in an hour and say "everything looks fine on" on their end. This is not true. They need to physically come to you residence and test the signal at what is called the DMARC. They should provide this service at no charge to you. But you if you dont see the technician with your own two eyes I would not trust their response. IF they come out and report there are no problems up to the demarc and your PC can dial in from a friends house with no problem, there is a problem with the wiring past the DMARC (or inside your house) and this is NOT the phone companies responsibilty. I have dealt with this for many years working various helpdesk/techsupport jobs. I have actually been in a large number of arguements, on client behalf, to SBC and other companines arguing these facts before anything ever got resolved. Good Luck Young Jedi! Hopefully, you will not have to deal with the Monopoly SBC !

If you cannot establish and MAINTAIN a solid connection from a different house using your PC and you have reload windows already, that leave to obvious options. Bad driver install with the fresh installation or Bad modem. Try borrowing a modem from someone and swapping it out to test your modem.

If you need any furhter details on any of these processes please let me know.
0