Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

mode change repercussions

Posted on 2004-08-03
4
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am currently running a Windows 2000 Server environment in mixed mode.  I am ready to raise the level to native mode but I am concerned about my client pcs running win9.x, Me, and NT 4.0. What will have to be done on those client machines to ensure network access?
0
Comment
Question by:mattny
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 11710607
howdy,

if you don't have all win2k or xp do not change, i did once and two weeks later got things back up.

hope that this helps
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jhautani
ID: 11710727
You don't have to do anything. Switching to native mode does not affect your clients. It merely disables NT based BDCs and provides more functions to AD like nested groups,
I do recommend installing the DS client to your pre-2000 clients if you have not already done it: it provides many advantages, like authenticating to other DCs in addition to PDC.

hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattny
ID: 11726120
What about authentication? Don't the older OSes use NTLM and Win2000 uses Kerberos? I assume there is some settings that have to be changed somewhere to guarantee authentication...
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jhautani earned 500 total points
ID: 11729925
Changing to native does not change anything in authentication methods. Both will still be available. You have to manually set tighter authentication, like using Kerberos only.
See these MS Articles
Determining when to move to native mode:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/en-us/default.asp?url=/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/en-us/deploy/dgbf_upg_lsno.asp
Client, service, and program incompatibilities that may occur when you modify security settings and user rights assignments:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;823659
0