Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Cd-Writer

Posted on 2004-08-03
8
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi!, I am having some problems with my cd writer, when I insert a cd, the cd-writer never reads it, and it says that there is no disk in it, can you tell me what may be the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:elohr_87
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:katodog
ID: 11711169
I don't want to ask a dumb question, but do the discs have data on them or are they blank? If it's not reading discs with data on them, it's probably a driver problem. You should uninstall and then reinstall the software and drivers. Likewise if it's not reading a blank that you want to copy to. Try the reinstall and see what happens. The other problem is that HP cd writers are sometimes picky about what brand of disc you use. I had an HP writer that worked great for Memorex, and crappy for Imation. Other than these answers, the only other obvious problem would be format. Some drives still don't read certain formats. Check your manual and disc format to see if they are compatible.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:choicesolutions
ID: 11711547
A question:

1. Did this ever work for you or is this a new drive that either you or someone else just installed.

If it worked prior to this, try to remember the last time you used it and what may have changed since then; any new hardware, software? Let us know.

If you just got it, and you just installed it check your cable connections, get in there with a flash light and make sure the connectors are firm. If someone else installed it call and ask them if they tested it, you may be taking it back, they should be on the hook for fixing the problem.

It may be the drive itself. Unfortunatly you may have to get a replacement.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:cooljai1
ID: 11711569
Have you tried different media? Try a known good media (CD). If you are still not able to read discs, verify if its a software or a hardware issue. If you have a bootable CD (like the OS cd), place that in the drive and restart the computer, go to the BIOS, set the first boot device as CD. Check if the system boots from that CD. If it does not, try reseating all the cables, reset the BIOS defaults, and if that still does not work, try swapping the drive with a known good one, then replace the drive.
If the system boots from the CD, that means that the CD device is working and its something to do with the OS and drivers, try using the device in safe mode, if it works, delete the CD from device manager, reinstall drivers, check if there are any third paty applications which is causing this. If everything fails, reinstall the OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elohr_87
ID: 11729432
I have already used this cd-writer a lot of times, and it does not reads blank discs and data discs. The problem is not the type of dics that I am using, because I have used a lot of Memorex discs and I am still using them, but now it does not notice that there is a disc inside. I insert the disk and nothing sounds, it does not reads it.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
choicesolutions earned 1580 total points
ID: 11730579
If the drive won't even recognize a known good data disk and you haven't installed any new software or drivers or Windows updates then most likly the drive is defective, but anything software related could be affecting it's operation.

Typically if I were troubleshooting this problem I would remove the drive from the problem machine and install it in a new one, you can still do this if you have another computer or a friend that is willing to help; this will confirm the operation of the drive itself, if it still doesn't work in the other computer chances are it's defective.

In your case it may be simplest to remove the drive from the Windows configuration and re-install it, if it works, problem solved, if it doesn't work you still have to determin if the drive is faulty.

If your not familiar with the inside of a computer and how they work behind the scenes, then continuing on from here could get frustrating and you may want to ask a friend or collegue who knows about computers to help you.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:cooljai1
ID: 11731647
Try booting the system from a bootable CD and that would be the best way to test if  the CD drive is actually working or not
0