Solved

Host name resolution?

Posted on 2004-08-03
7
1,176 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Ok I have 4 servers (2000)
Server1 ,Server2, Server3, Server 4
One pc PC1 running windows XP
I can ping all servers by name ok from PC1 accept Server1.
Server1 comes back with the wrong IP address.
Pinging server1 one from any other PC’s resolves the name/IP  OK
I have checked DNS settings ,Turned TCP/IP off saved then back on.
IPconfig /flusdns & restarted
I have disjoined the domain & removed computer from active directory and re joined
Deleted Host file & lshost file
Nslookup server1 resolves the correct Ip

Were is this incorrect IP address being stored ?
0
Comment
Question by:TonyTech7
7 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
So,
 PING SERVER1
returns the wrong ip address?

What about
 PING SERVER1.DOMAIN.COM (FQDN)
??
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If it returns okay with the fqdn, then it's a WINS/Netbios name problem.
And if it's responding from other clients, then it's not at the WINS server.

Try resetting your TCP/IP stack:
 Click Start->Run->CMD <enter>
  at the prompt, type:

    netsh <enter>
    interface reset all  <enter>
    routing reset all  <enter>
    routing <enter>
    dump <enter>
    bye <enter>
    exit <enter>

Netsh: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/columns/cableguy/cg1101.asp

To reset your windows sockets, download and run the following:
  http://www.itc.virginia.edu/desktop/central/display/details.php3?installerID=127&nav=title
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyTech7
Comment Utility
sirbounty,
Thanks for the fast response but Iam currently offsite on anther network. Can you give me some hints on what  to look for I can check them tomorrow morning? Also will try ping server1.domain.com
Thanks.
 
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:TonyTech7
Comment Utility
sirbounty,
I type to slow I will this tomorrow morning
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
Not sure what time frame you're in, but I should be around most of 'my' morning... :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:canner
Comment Utility
try the hosts / lmhosts file on the xp professional machine
cause
your dns seems to be correctly configured

e.g. nslookup works

so you need to have an entry in the hosts file on the machine which is looked up first for the ip adress

then the wins/dns service is used for name resolution.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dstoun
Comment Utility
What does nbtstat -c show?  This should show your current NBT cache (NetBIOS over TCP/IP).  If ipconfig /flushdns is not working which would be for dns entries maybe you need to flush your WINS/NETBIOS cache.  Try this command to purge and reload the remote cache name table:

nbtstat -R

0