Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Email automation problem

Posted on 2004-08-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,711 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am trying to automate a command button in a user form to send two reports in the On Click event.  The first report is a txt file created by other software that will write a text file to My Documents.  The second report is an Access report created when the user inputs some data.  I am getting a compile error "Expected End Sub" when I run this event.

Private Sub cmdTest_Click()
    Sub SendMessage(DisplayMsg As Boolean, Optional AttachmentPath)
          Dim objOutlook As Outlook.Application
          Dim objOutlookMsg As Outlook.MailItem
          Dim objOutlookRecip As Outlook.Recipient
          Dim objOutlookAttach As Outlook.Attachment

          ' Create the Outlook session.
          Set objOutlook = CreateObject("Outlook.Application")

          ' Create the message.
          Set objOutlookMsg = objOutlook.CreateItem(olMailItem)

          With objOutlookMsg
              ' Add the To recipient(s) to the message.
              Set objOutlookRecip = .Recipients.Add("Alan D")
              objOutlookRecip.Type = olTo

             ' Set the Subject, Body, and Importance of the message.
             .Subject = "This is an Automation test with Microsoft Outlook"
             .Body = "This is the body of the message." & vbCrLf & vbCrLf
             .Importance = olImportanceHigh  'High importance

             ' Add attachments to the message.
             If Not IsMissing(AttachmentPath) Then
                 Set objOutlookAttach = .Attachments.Add("C:\MyDocuments\EmailAutomationCodeX.txt")
                 Set objOutlookAttach = .Attachments.Add("C:\mdb\Report")
             End If

             ' Resolve each Recipient's name.
             For Each objOutlookRecip In .Recipients
                 objOutlookRecip.Resolve
             Next

             ' Should we display the message before sending?
             If DisplayMsg Then
                 .Display
             Else
                 .Save
                 .Send
             End If
          End With
          Set objOutlook = Nothing
      End Sub
End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:altosax
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:samopal
samopal earned 1000 total points
ID: 11711076
Private Sub cmdTest_Click()
          Dim objOutlook As Outlook.Application
          Dim objOutlookMsg As Outlook.MailItem
          Dim objOutlookRecip As Outlook.Recipient
          Dim objOutlookAttach As Outlook.Attachment

          ' Create the Outlook session.
          Set objOutlook = CreateObject("Outlook.Application")

          ' Create the message.
          Set objOutlookMsg = objOutlook.CreateItem(olMailItem)

          With objOutlookMsg
              ' Add the To recipient(s) to the message.
              Set objOutlookRecip = .Recipients.Add("Alan D")
              objOutlookRecip.Type = olTo

             ' Set the Subject, Body, and Importance of the message.
             .Subject = "This is an Automation test with Microsoft Outlook"
             .Body = "This is the body of the message." & vbCrLf & vbCrLf
             .Importance = olImportanceHigh  'High importance

             ' Add attachments to the message.
                 Set objOutlookAttach = .Attachments.Add("C:\MyDocuments\EmailAutomationCodeX.txt")
                 Set objOutlookAttach = .Attachments.Add("C:\mdb\Report")

             ' Resolve each Recipient's name.
             For Each objOutlookRecip In .Recipients
                 objOutlookRecip.Resolve
             Next

             ' Should we display the message before sending?
                 .Save
                 .Send
          End With
          Set objOutlook = Nothing
End Sub
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 11711085

try this

Private Sub cmdTest_Click()
SendMessage "AttachmentPath"

End Sub

    Sub SendMessage(Optional AttachmentPath)
          Dim objOutlook As Outlook.Application
          Dim objOutlookMsg As Outlook.MailItem
          Dim objOutlookRecip As Outlook.Recipient
          Dim objOutlookAttach As Outlook.Attachment

          ' Create the Outlook session.
          Set objOutlook = CreateObject("Outlook.Application")

          ' Create the message.
          Set objOutlookMsg = objOutlook.CreateItem(olMailItem)

          With objOutlookMsg
              ' Add the To recipient(s) to the message.
              Set objOutlookRecip = .Recipients.Add("Alan D")
              objOutlookRecip.Type = olTo

             ' Set the Subject, Body, and Importance of the message.
             .Subject = "This is an Automation test with Microsoft Outlook"
             .Body = "This is the body of the message." & vbCrLf & vbCrLf
             .Importance = olImportanceHigh  'High importance

             ' Add attachments to the message.
             If Not IsMissing(AttachmentPath) Then
                 Set objOutlookAttach = .Attachments.Add("C:\MyDocuments\EmailAutomationCodeX.txt")
                 Set objOutlookAttach = .Attachments.Add("C:\mdb\Report")
             End If

             ' Resolve each Recipient's name.
             For Each objOutlookRecip In .Recipients
                 objOutlookRecip.Resolve
             Next

             ' Should we display the message before sending?
             If DisplayMsg Then
                 .Display
             Else
                 .Save
                 .Send
             End If
          End With
          Set objOutlook = Nothing
      End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:altosax
ID: 11711141
samopal,

I tried that and get a Compile error: "User-defined type not defined"
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
flavo earned 1000 total points
ID: 11711299
>> User-defined type not defined"

Add a refrence to MS Outlook ?.? - In vb window Tools - Refrences and tick it.

Dave
0