Solved

Network probe software

Posted on 2004-08-03
9
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Does anyone knows about a good software to discovery the ip for the computers in the same network subnet, I would like something fast not like those scanning range software right there, I would like something like probing and finds the computers close to you. I don't need to Scan for ports just computers on the network so I can get the name of the computer and it's ip.


Thanks
jdff
0
Comment
Question by:jdff
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ron M earned 500 total points
ID: 11711430
http://www.download.com/Look-LAN-Network-Monitor/3000-2085-10188141.html?tag=lst-0-1

That's what I use.  It has memory also..so if you have a static network you won't accidentally put two pc's on the same ip.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bfarmer
ID: 11711629
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:orion411
ID: 11712140
Search Google for "ping sweeper" you will find many programs that do this. You may also include your OS in the search to narrow down the options. Try adding "free" to find one you don't have to pay for.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 11714013
Solar Winds ping scanner will ping anything you want and resolve the DNS names if your inverse arp is set up correctly.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bfarmer
ID: 11714049
On the freeware front, try SuperScan.  Yes it will port scan, but you can turn all that off.  It's fast and easy and will generate a nice html report.

http://www.foundstone.com/index.htm?subnav=resources/navigation.htm&subcontent=/resources/freetools.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 11730540
xuserx2000, I really like that software kind of heavy but good. The only thing is I kind need the mac from the computer on the network also, any ideas?

Thanks
jdff
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bfarmer
ID: 11730751
If you are sweeping your local network segment, you'll have a record of all the IP - MAC addresses in your computers arp table.

To display, at the command prompt type arp -a
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 11730857
What about on the software itself, can I find that?

Thanks
jdff
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 11734315
Ideally, you would just go into the router of the local segment and look at the ARP table.  Of course, you'd need a managed router.
0