[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sybase ASA replication problem

Posted on 2004-08-03
5
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We keep getting this error when trying to replicate to a server. Can anyone help us find somewhere to start investigating the cause of the problem. Below is the error we receive in the logs. We are not sure if it is  a local permissions issue or a problem during the replication process.

ASA version 7.02

I. 08/03 16:32:40. Processing transaction logs from directory "\\server\sys\ndddb"
I. 08/03 16:32:40. Scanning logs starting at offset 0002882765
I. 08/03 16:32:40. Processing transactions from active transaction log
I. 08/03 16:32:41. Sending message to "xxx_user" (0-0000000000-0)
I. 08/03 16:32:41. STOR Failed!
I. 08/03 16:32:41. Server denied permission to DELE file.
I. 08/03 16:32:44. STOR Failed!
I. 08/03 16:32:44. Server denied permission to DELE file.
I. 08/03 16:32:47. STOR Failed!

Any help greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:j25bravo
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
alpmoon earned 1000 total points
ID: 11714992
I think you are using ftp for replication and your REMOTEOPTIONS have a problem. Either host name, user name or password might be wrong.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:grant300
grant300 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11722591
Also check the priviledges of the FTP user and the security settings on the file(s).  It sounds like it is trying to remove the file but doesn't have the correct permissions.

Bill
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mansoor_a_khan
ID: 11832096
I think its a ftp permissioning issue.
Cheers,
Mansoor
0