Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

!!PRINTER!! Specified print monitor is unknown?!?!?!

Posted on 2004-08-03
7
Medium Priority
?
5,121 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-30
I get an error while installing this Dell All In One printer/scanner A920. Specified print monitor is unknown. Its USB plugged and I am running XP Pro.
0
Comment
Question by:Waynebebay
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:tmj883
tmj883 earned 600 total points
ID: 11711346
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Dynamic1 earned 800 total points
ID: 11711417
Did you follow dells installation instructions to the T. You have to install drivers First then printer. I had a similar problem on same printer. Uninstalled everything and reinstalled works fine now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Waynebebay
ID: 11757800
Ya, its being weird right now, It will let me scan but it won't find a printer. Mind you, this is an ALL-IN-ONE printer/scanner.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Blue_Rishi
Blue_Rishi earned 600 total points
ID: 11779514
just make sure the printer driver is installed: start--> printers (choose add if not listed)

B_R
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 11779744
Wayne I would disconnect Printer combo remove all drivers and download the new ones from dell. Install all drivers before hooking up Printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Waynebebay
ID: 11821850
Well I figured out that it is his OS and I just had to reinstall... thanks guys... I will distribute the points evenly for helping me out.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sherwinf
ID: 33562679
If he had to reinstall, why was this not the accepted solution...misleading!!!
0