Solved

pleading paper template line numbers & footer

Posted on 2004-08-03
15
5,563 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Two legal doc setup questions:

1.  In Word 2002, working with legal document templates (not created from pleading wizard) with "rules and numbers" format set up in header (double vertical line down left margin with double-spaced line numbers and single vertical line down right margin).

We can never get the line numbers to line up with the lines of text (single or double spaced).  Tried different font combos, same font, and different line spacing modifications, but nothing seems to work.   We don't use the pleading wizard because it doesn't set up right for our courts.  Anyone ever run into this and figure out a solution?

2.  Our courts want us to have the caption/title of the legal motion from the first page, repeated in the footer of each page.  We use protected templates and I've never been able to set this up.  I tried automatically linking the original title text with a paste link field in the footer, so it would update with whatever text was typed in the title text area.  The template sets up OK, but doesn't work when you are creating a new doc from the template, I think because of some of the limitations in what functions work and don't work when you use protected templates.  
Is there possibly any workaround or solution?
0
Comment
Question by:NetSue
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rosesolutions1
ID: 11713024
1. put your stuff for the left margin into a text box (get rid of its borders). Use the same fonts and spacing as you will have inthe main document. Then position the text box to make everything align (use CTRL-Up and CTRL-Down for minute adjustments of the text box's position). Seems to work fine for me.

2. my solution has always been to use some code - I usually trigger it before save and before print.

    ActiveDocument.Unprotect ("123")
    Set myRange = ActiveDocument.Sections(1).Footers(wdHeaderFooterPrimary).Range    'don't use the document object - it wont get the footer!
    myRange.Fields.Update  
    ActiveDocument.Protect Password:="123"
0
 

Author Comment

by:NetSue
ID: 11717328
Thanks.

Re #1 - I've tried that exactly and spent hours trying to get it to work, and modified it many times, tried different fonts, etc., but it doesn't.  Never worked in any version of Word we've used.

Re #2 - Do you set this code in a macro?  I've never done that for Word.  How do you set it to run?   My experience has been that if you unprotect a document then protect it again, all the text in the variable fields is gone when you print or save.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rosesolutions1
ID: 11722995
Re #1 - Wow. Granted I am in Word2003, but this worked acceptably in only a few moments.
Re #2 - Yes, if you intend to use this kind of solution, you need to use particular type of fields, and avoid other types. I usually enter data into a form, hold it as docproperties, and insert using code. Interestingly, though, a quick test in Word2003 seems to show that it doesn't exhibit that behaviour with fillin fields anymore.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 11742555
There is code to unprotect a document and then reprotect it without resetting the information:

Sub SafeLockForm()
If ActiveDocument.ProtectionType = wdNoProtection Then
    ActiveDocument.Protect Type:=wdAllowOnlyFormFields, NoReset:=True
End If
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:NetSue
ID: 11765270
Do you put this code in a macro?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 11765553
Open your template, press Alt F11 - double click ThisDocument - paste code in - Save template.  When you want to run it, Alt F8 SafeLockForm
0
 

Author Comment

by:NetSue
ID: 11894690
Hi - Sorry - been on vacation and other things interrupted this.
I can't get this to work.  (We have Word 2002, not 2003.)  Don't know if it's me, or if what I'm trying to do isn't possible, or there's another way to do this.

The goal is that I need to auto copy the title of the legal motion, which is in a variable field in the body, into the footer in smaller font (new court rule requirement), and streamline the whole process to as few keystrokes as possible for the users.  
I paste linked the motion title field into the footer as unformatted text (tried other versions too).
I pasted the SafeLockForm code in a macro in the template and protected/saved the template.  
 
I invoked the template as a new doc, typed text in the variable fields, unprotected the document.  
Problem is, I can't get the title field in the footer to update even after it's unprotected.
The SafeLockForm macro does work (although I need to add a keyboard sequence so it's easier to use).  But I really need to get the title to copy or link into the footer somehow.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
rosesolutions1 earned 150 total points
ID: 11901347
Hmmm - if you paste-linked, and the original data in the document is updating, then the pastelink should automatically do it too. (Certainly does in 2003).

Try amending your SafeLock code to have these two extra lines: (This makes all sorts of fields that don't update automatically do the right thing)

Sub SafeLockForm()
If ActiveDocument.ProtectionType = wdNoProtection Then
     Set myRange = ActiveDocument.Sections(1).Footers(wdHeaderFooterPrimary).Range    'don't use the document object - it wont get the footer!
     myRange.Fields.Update      
     ActiveDocument.Protect Type:=wdAllowOnlyFormFields, NoReset:=True
End If
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:NetSue
ID: 11904940
Thanks.  Tried that and it doesn't work either.  I realized that when I paste link the form field into the footer, it doesn't paste it as a form field.  Word 2002 still doesn't allow copying/pasting a form field into a footer/header.  (You get an error message.)  I think, unless there's another way to link text from the body to the footer and have it update, this probably isn't going to work.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Joanne M. Orzech
Joanne M. Orzech earned 100 total points
ID: 11905366
If you have a formfield (Text1) and you want to refer to it in another place in the document, Insert, Ref, "Text1".
Under the properties of Text1, make sure "calculate on exit" is checked.  When you exit Text1, Ref will update to show the data.

Is that what you need?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NetSue
ID: 11906127
Yes that works!!  Thank you!
The only thing that won't stay set is the font point size.  The title in the document is 12 pt, but in the footer, I have that formatted as 10 pt.  But when it updates the link, it goes to 12 pt.  I'm not sure of any other way to keep it set at 10 pt. -- unless I create a new macro that includes all of this and add the font size reset too.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Joanne M. Orzech
Joanne M. Orzech earned 100 total points
ID: 11906341
Press Alt F9 to view the REF code.  Add this to the end before the close bracket:

\* CHARFORMAT

See if that retains the font attributes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NetSue
ID: 11906457
That did it!  You are wonderful!  Thank you so much!
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 11906650
Great!  So glad it's working for you!  And thanks :)
0