Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can i print one page of an E-mail?

Posted on 2004-08-03
6
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi All,

I constantly gets long e-mails, some as long as 10 pages. I need to print to off at different times, but i don;t need to print the whole E-mail.

My Question is "How do i print certain pages of this e-mail to print" i.e How do i print page 3 & 4 only if the e-mail is 8 pages long?
0
Comment
Question by:mat_foran
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11711422
Hi mat_foran,

You should be able to print selected pages only when you have an html email message.
If you have plain or rich text , there is an option of printing odd pages , even pages , all pages

SR..
0
 

Author Comment

by:mat_foran
ID: 11711706
Hi Sunray,

Thanks for your reply,

Unfortunately I do receive all these by Rich Text, Is these any options to print specific pages in Rich Text?


Mat
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 375 total points
ID: 11711727
Mat

As far as I know , it is not possible to do in Rich text

Why dont you copy and paste the email in a word and then print ...  that is just a workaround

SR
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 11711858
Hi Mat, sunray's suggestion is the best way to go! Good luck
Karen
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11711902
Thanks Karen

SR
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RichFalk
ID: 14371359
There is a possibly easier workaround for Microsoft's "lack of a feature".  The hint for this comes from the solution titled "Can I just print 1 page from outlook 2002 SP1".

-Under the Tools menu select Options...
(NOTE: This is the Tools menu that is shown when looking at the window showing a message list -- not the window showing a single message)
-Then select the "Mail Format" tab
-Place a check mark for "Use Microsoft Word to edit e-mail messages"
-Click OK

I believe the above setting may be checked on by default anyway.  However, you need to then do a "Reply", "Reply All", or "Forward to the message and then invoke the File-Print dialog.  You will now get the dialog that shows options for printing a page range or selected pages.  If you then don't want to acutally reply to the message, you need to close the message rather then send it.  Also, the message will be indented, but at least you can print it easily without a copy and paste into another application.
0