Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DA setup and Group Authorization problem

Posted on 2004-08-03
2
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I know directory assistance can help in control the search of address book. In my company, we have China Office and HK Office. I want to restrict China staff just use the China address book (including type-ahea and select the address book from pull-down menu) but HK staff can use both address book.

Actually I don't have any experience of the DA setup, I just read the administrator help and get the setup procedure from the web. So, please tell me the right procedure how to setup DA.

My procedure is: create a DA database from server's template --> make the server use the DA database --> setup a DA in the DA database.  Am I roght ?

The question are:
1) I read some doc, it said need to create replica(s). Since I have just one server (in testing environment) should I creat replica(s) ?
2) During I setup the DA, when I select YES on the Group Authorization, the server did not expand to let me assign the group access control. I already turn the LDAP server task, but the problem still exist. How to solve it. Is it using the Group control to control the search of Address Books?

I do not have many experience on Lotus Domino, please explain at more general point. The better way is show the procedure step by step.
0
Comment
Question by:fishwm
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 300 total points
ID: 11711718
Restrict the access using ACL...

For the users who should read only chinese ad book, give chinese groups (or domain eg; */chinadomain) access, but restrict the same group in HK ad book to no access

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 450 total points
ID: 11720325
No need for LDAP.  You need the two servers to have two different address books.

Two stages: 1) Set up directory assistance, 2) add China to DA for HK

Stage 1:
First, create a database -- any file name -- based on the DA template.
Finally, edit the HK servers' server doc, add the file anme to the Directory Assistance field, and restart the server.

Stage 2:
First, put the China NAB on the HK server with a different filename, e.g., ChinaNames.nsf
Fianlly, open the HK DA DB, add a DA doc for the local copy of the China NAB.

Save and close, the server should recognize it almost immediately.

This does not restrict users per se to only have HK users have access to China.  But iven that HK users will be on the HK server and CHinese users will be on the China server, this effectively does that.
0