Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to access Active Directory Users and Computers on DC - "logon attempt failed".

Posted on 2004-08-03
9
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

I am having some issues on a Windows 2000 DC that I administer.  When I try to access AD Users, I get :

Naming information can not be located because:
Logon attempt failed.
Contact your system administrator to verify that your domain is properly configured and is currently online.

I then tried to access the PC through Terminal Services, but I get the "Unable to log you on, check username and password" error message.

I then tried using a backup Admin account to log into TS, but I got "Unable to log on interactively".  I then followed the steps in : http://support.microsoft.com/?id=329887, and the error message changed to "You do not have access to logon to this Session".

I tried doing NTrights on a remote PC in case DenyInteractiveLogon was set to Everyone(even though no-one would have done this), but it didnt work.

I am very hesitant to reboot the server and it is starting to become a real concern.  I would be very grateful for any answers or help anyone might be able to provide.

My next step would be to try to do a full backup and run the steps in : http://support.microsoft.com/?id=267553, but I would like to hear from someone who had this problem and fixed it before doing this.  If I have to rebuild this server it will take me over 15 hours of time.

Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:civic86
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:civic86
ID: 11711799
Another couple of notes - everyone in the office is working normally, except for one guy.  His password stopped working and I cant get in to change it because I am unable to get into Active Directory.

Also, I am currently logged into the server and everything seems to be functioning(DNS, Computer Management, Services, etc) except AD.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jhautani
ID: 11712869
Seems like a DNS issue.

Try to refresh the server's resource records in DNS by running commands 'ipconfig /flushdns' and 'ipconfig /registerdns' at server's command prompt.
If that does not help try these steps in MS documentation:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/server/help/default.asp?url=/windows2000/en/server/help/sag_DNS_tro_VerifyDomainSrvLocRRs.htm

hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:civic86
ID: 11713634
Hello - thank you very much for your reply. Tried that - but I'm not sure if its a DNS issue.  Any other suggestions...?  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jhautani
ID: 11713773
run dcdiag /v on your server's command prompt and look for errors. Post them here if any.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:mdiglio
ID: 11714951
Hello,
Can you do a 'run as' from any program on the server?
Shift and right click on a program >> select run as >> enter your username and password.

What are the error messages in event viewer? Look under Application and perhaps System
Are you the administrator?

You can also reinstall the adminpak by clicking start >> run >> type adminpak.msi >> ok
this will uninstall the adminpak then follow the same procedure to reinstall

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
mdiglio earned 2000 total points
ID: 11714993
Hello
Also see if you can manage the server from your own machine.
Here is the adminpak for XP
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=c16ae515-c8f4-47ef-a1e4-a8dcbacff8e3&displaylang=en
0