Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP pavilion ZT1100 Laptop - CMOS Battery - Where is it located???

Posted on 2004-08-03
8
Medium Priority
?
2,161 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
HP support told me my problem appears to be the CMOS battery and it should be removed for 10 minutes but would not indicate where it is?  Does anyone know?

THanks

Jim
0
Comment
Question by:jimdean12
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bobo_tech
ID: 11718742
Well I can only give you general info since I don't know the specifics of your model.  The batteries can be located under the laptop in the same spot where the memory chips go.  Remove the little panel which covers the memory chip slots and see if there is a littel battery in there.  It might be a cr2032 like battery (sort of about the size of a nickel) attached to some wires or in a holder of some sort.  If its not there, look under the laptop for other removable covers and remove them and look and see if there is a battery in one of those other locations.

If its not under the laptop, then most likely, it will be under the keyboard.  Usually to remove keyboards, you need to remove a few screws from under the laptop and then the keyboard will be able to pop free and you can look underneath to see if you can see the cmos battery.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
TommyTupa earned 2000 total points
ID: 11720679
CMOS batteries are often soldered onto laptop motherboards making removal difficult. If your goal is to clear the CMOS settings let me know and maybe finding the CMOS jumper on your motherboard is the easier route?  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bobo_tech
ID: 11722688
Oh, one more thing I thought of, if you do want to clear all your cmos settings, you might want to try the killcmos program available here:

http://www.utilitygeek.com/details.php?fileid=82

I think you will need to run that at a true dos prompt, if you don't know how to do that under your version of windows, you can go here:  http://www.bootdisk.com and download a dos bootable floppy image and create one.

Once that is done, it should reset your cmos settings back to the defaults.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TommyTupa
ID: 11725619
Well done Bobo-tech
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimdean12
ID: 11732637
I did find the battery on the back side of the motherboard and it is soldered just as Tommy said.  Can you instruct how to jump CMOS?  THanks

Jim
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TommyTupa
ID: 11732776
Whats the make and model of your motherboard?

0
 

Author Comment

by:jimdean12
ID: 11737864
Motherboard is a HP pavilion 1100 series board with part number F3377-69004.  any help would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TommyTupa
ID: 11752994
Couldn't find your motherboard manual.  Not sure if HP actually manufactures that motherboard?  Anyway here are some links which either will tell you how to find your motherboard manufactuerer and perhaps  help you resolve your problem in another way:
http://labmice.techtarget.com/articles/BIOS_hack.htm
http://www.motherboards.org/tools/moboidtools.html
0