Solved

Loud humming noise after boot with Creative Audigy 2ZS Platinum Pro and Klipsch GMX Promedia on digital input only

Posted on 2004-08-03
9
325 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Windows XP Pro Service Pack 2
Dell 530MT workstation dual hyperthreaded 2.2 gHz Xeon processors
Creative Labs Audigy 2ZS Platinum Pro sound card 5.12.1.443 driver
Klipsch GMX Promedia speakers with digital optical input to Audigy hub digital optical output
nVidia GeForce FX 5950 Ultra graphics card  6.1.7.7 driver
Belkin PCI USB/Firewire card
Logitech wireless keyboard
Logitech wireless optical mouse (Bluetooth)

When I connect my old Boston 2.1 analog speakers to the Line 1 out on the Audigy sound card, I get OK sound and no hum.

When I connect the Klipsch 5.1 speaker system to the digital optical out on the Audigy hub, I get a very loud hum.  It does not always occur, but today it does not go away.  This hum does not occur at initial boot but occurs at some point just before the login screen appears.  It is not constant; it seems to change with what is displayed on the screen.  Mouse movements also affect it.

Problem existed before installation of XP Service Pack 2.
0
Comment
Question by:TollandRCR
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 50 total points
ID: 11712423
Try moving the speakers futher away from everything, and/or moving the cables to a different path.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11714976
You can also try using better cables which are shielded.  It sounds like you are picking up interference from your monitor.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RexNoctis
ID: 11735904
Do you have front USB ports on your case?  If so, try connecting whatever is plugged into the front ports into the rear if you can. I've had a similar problem with a hum when using the front ports. They would hum whenever I plugged a mouse in and whistle when I plugged a USB keydrive in.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:TollandRCR
ID: 11805539
I moved the Audigy soundcard to another PCI slot.  Hum went away.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11805595
Since you solved this yourself, post a note in Community Support with a link to this to get a refund.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TollandRCR
ID: 12255560
I have not yet posted points for the answers to this question, because the blasted hum has since returned.  However, another clue: the Klipsch speaker system is plugged into an APC UPS, which is plugged into the wall socket along with a wall lamp.  There is an interaction of this lamp, or its cord, with the speaker system, but it's not so simple as "lamp off, no hum" and  "lamp on, hum on."  It is almost unpredictable whether turning on the lamo will cause or eliminate the hum.  Does this make any sense at all?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 200 total points
ID: 12255611
More likely, then, is RFI in the power line.  Transformers and heavy-duty motors are prime suspects.  Check if anything else is plugged into the same breaker.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12552142
Thank you much.    : )
0