[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to force a file to complete (flush) to USB Flash Card reader

Posted on 2004-08-03
5
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
My USB flash card reader works fine. However the Windows lazy write forces me to use the USB "Unplug or Eject Hardware" to force the system to flush the file to the reader.

Is there a simple way to do this. The "Unplug or Eject Hardware"  is such a pain to use, require multiple mouse clicks and the device must be unpluged and pluged back in on the USB to get it to "see" another card.

0
Comment
Question by:hansw77041
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jhautani earned 1500 total points
ID: 11712961
Check this free utility from Sysinternals:
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/source/misc.shtml#sync
0
 

Author Comment

by:hansw77041
ID: 11715485
Link does not work.
I also tried http://www.sysinternals.com and it doe not work...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 11716373
howdy,

this works http://www.sysinternals.com/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jhautani
ID: 11718559
Can you ping the site? To me the link works OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hansw77041
ID: 11721803
I split the points, can't understand why the issue has not been closed..
0