[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IIS companyweb stopped working

Posted on 2004-08-03
3
Medium Priority
?
865 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have recently installed a SBS 2003 Server.

It by default installed a company web site called "companyweb"

For some reason it has stopped working.

I have the Default Web Site and Company web assigned to the same network card on the machine but different ssl ports, but the same web port.

If i stop the default web site, the companyweb still won't work.

i'd like to take a better look at the site, but can't get it to work.

Any ideas?

Thanks,

Patrick
0
Comment
Question by:truth_talker
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 2000 total points
ID: 11712223
When you say 'won't work' what exactly do you mean?

Are there any error messages?

Is any kind of response returned to the browser?

Are there any Event Log warnings or errors?

Kinda hard to tell what is wrong without some idea of what is is doing.....  :-)

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tztrh
ID: 11715317
It sounds as if you have DNS problems.
Open your TCP/IP properties on your client box and check what is the IP of your DNS server ( if you're using ISP's DNS set alternative DNS to be your server and primary DNS your ISP's DNS).
That should do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:truth_talker
ID: 11722051
I had to restart the server today.

And after rebooting it started to work again.

Thanks for the help.

Patrick
0