Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DHCP Reservations

Posted on 2004-08-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Trying to setup reservations on a DHCP Server, I get reservation (inactive)
Also I get bad_address on some workstations! I can browse the domain.
I am confused ?
0
Comment
Question by:jackm1
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jhautani
ID: 11712834
When you add a rerservation make sure that the IP address is not leased to any client. If it is try pinging that IP. If the IP does not respond you can delete the lease. If you get echo reply that client should release that ip and request for a new one by issuing 'ipconfig /release' and then 'ipconfig /renew' at the DOS prompt.

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GATOR420
ID: 11714434
What exactly is your question/problem? If your question is if you are confused, I don't know, but I know I am.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 11714753
Is the Scope active? If not, right click on the scope and activate it.

>Also I get bad_address on some workstations!

Bad Address? Are you referring too 169.192.xxx.xxx addresses? If so, then the clients aren't picking up the DHCP Server as they are using Windows APIPI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 11722113
Ok! I had a late night yesterday and I did not clarify it clearly!
Here is my Problem my client is using a Cisco router with Nat and we have DHCP running. I have the same scope on my DHCP as the router
I need to reserve some address’s that are being handed out, which the router is giving out addresses also! Which I am transitioning A peer to peer network over to a Domain With the help of jfederick29 my first problem was solved!

“Just setup the DHCP service on the Windows 2000 server with the same scope but be sure to set "Conflict Detection Attempts" to 1 or 2 in the DHCP properties if you are concerned about conflicts while transitioning to DHCP on the server.  The server will ping the IP address it is about to hand out and if it gets a response it will move onto the next available address.”

Now I need to reserved some addresses on the DHCP server
When I reserved the addressees by typing the MAC address it will not reserve the address the bad addresses are listed in the domain but can access the domain.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 750 total points
ID: 11724131
Is there an option to reserve the IP in the router admin page too?

I've no experience with Cisco routers but expect there is something in there.

Other than that I don't know. Not had a setup with two DHCP servers running at once.
0