Solved

C#; implementing an inherited abstract member

Posted on 2004-08-03
4
844 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Greetings,

I am working through Amit Kalani's book in preperation for Microsoft exam 70-315 (Web Apps in C# and .NET), currently nearing the end, the chapter pertaining to testing, debugging and deployment.
The current exercise is about trace listeners, and has you develop a custom class called EmailTraceListener that sends any debug or trace info to an email address. It inherits from the TraceListener class. According to the book, in order to inherit from this class, you must at least implement its Write() and WriteLine() methods, which I have done. Then you also create a Web form pertaining to calculating factorials. In the code for the form, you add a custom listener to the PageLoad() method which uses an EmailTraceListener to add to the custom Listeners collection.
When I attempt to run the Web page, I get an error message in my output window stating that the page does not implement inherited abstract member "System.Diagnostics.TraceListener.Write(string)".
Here is a copy directly from the custom class:
            public override void Write(string message)
            {
                  if (this.message == null)
                        this.message = new    StringBuilder();
                  this.message.Append(message);
            }

Any input out there that might solve this issue?

Thanks in advance,
Robert Waskins
Seattle
0
Comment
Question by:bob_aloo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 11717033
Maybe remove the word override?  If there is no base parent definition then there is nothing to override - it just needs to be defined.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob_aloo
ID: 11720201
mrichmon,

Thanks for the input. However, the instructions clearly state that the Write() method must be overridden.

Quoting:
If you want a listener object to perform differently from these three
listener classes, you can create your own class that inherits from the
TraceListener class. When doing so, you must at least implement
the Write() and WriteLine() methods.

And the sample code:
// A custom listener must override
// Write() method
public override void Write(string message)
{
if (this.message == null)
this.message = new StringBuilder();
this.message.Append(message);
}
// A custom listener must override
// WriteLine() method
public override void WriteLine(string message)
{
if (this.message == null)
this.message = new StringBuilder();
this.message.Append(message);
this.message.Append(‘\n’);
}
Any other ideas?

Thanks,
Robert
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
LlamaJoe earned 125 total points
ID: 11919437
Try deleting your temporary asp.net files (c:\windows\microsoft.net\framework\v1.x\temporary asp.net files\) for your project, then do a rebuild solution - not build solution.

or - common bizarre issue, make sure you override Write before you override WriteLine
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob_aloo
ID: 11936157
LLamaJoe,

You nailed it. I had to override Write before WriteLine.

Thx,
Robert
Seattle
0