[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Urgent:static and dynamic linking of c-runtime

Posted on 2004-08-03
4
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I am invoking a C win32 dll from a c++ client.
And i get a crash when i try to malloc memory in the dll,something like
extern "C" __declspec (dllexport) char* CreateString ()
{
   char* pString = (char*) malloc (16);
   strcpy (pString, "Hello, world");
   return pString;
}

Now i understand that the problem may be solved in the c-runtime is linked dynamically into the dll.Since i am not conversant with MS VC++ dev environment,can someone guide as to how I confirm the following
1.whether my DLL is statically/dynamically linked to C run-time.
2.How can i convert in to link dynamically,if it is not.
0
Comment
Question by:ranadhir
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
alikoank earned 152 total points
ID: 11712703
DLLs are by default linked dynamically. You can change this setting from project options.

BTW: it is a good practice to check if malloc returns null.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:grg99
grg99 earned 148 total points
ID: 11714545
If possible, I'd suggest you pass in the memory from C++.  Having two heap managers running may cause considerable headaches down the line.

0