Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 problems with sending email using POP3

Posted on 2004-08-03
4
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi everyone, I got this problem with office outlook 2003. I am trying to use the pop3 account to send email and it giving me error 0x80042109. I can receive the email, but can't send it. I started experiencing this problem when I updated to xp office 2003 pro. I did everything: re-installing the software at least 3 times, changing the profile, download service packs....nothing works. Anyone knows how to fix it? All the info such as passwords and etc is correct, i have a laptop and was trying to access the same account from there it works prefect, but not from my desktop.

I am running:
XP Home
Xp Office 2003
Norton Antivirus

Please help me...
0
Comment
Question by:twelvebox
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 11714017
What is the  outgoing mail server you are giving ?

What ISP are you using ?

Are you running any Firewall ? Temporarily disable firewall to see if that would help or
allow port 25 (incoming traffic) in the firewall and see if that would help .

Check if this one relates to your case

OL: Error Message: Outlook Is Unable to Connect to Your Outgoing (SMTP) E-mail Server
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;302357

Post back

SR
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Vahik
Vahik earned 500 total points
ID: 11714940
IT is ur laptop if u can access ur account from another machine.U could try reinstalling
ur nic card or even this
http://www.itc.virginia.edu/desktop/central/display/details.php3?installerID=127&nav=title
but u may end up reinstalling ur operating system.xp and outlook 2003 are nothing
but trouble.I think very soon microsoft will downgrade to 2000 and refund everyone
their hard earned money.
0