Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Object required  item.key

Posted on 2004-08-03
5
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hello I get an error of object not found

Why cant my program not find the object ,
im using this as a function in a bas module



Public t As Integer  

Public Sub HideDriveFunction()

Dim X

Item.Selected = True     ' i get error here  object not found - runtime error 424
X = Item.Key                ' i get error here  object not found - runtime error 424

    If X = "Optoin1" Then
    If ListView1.SelectedItem.Checked = True Then
    t = t + 1
    End If
    End If
   
    If X = "Option2" Then
    If ListView1.SelectedItem.Checked = False Then
    t = t - 1
    End If
    End If
   
   

For i = 1 To ListView1.ListItems.Count
    If ListView1.ListItems(i).Checked Then
        ListView1.ListItems(i).Selected = True
   
    Else
        ListView1.ListItems(i).Selected = False
   
    End If

Next i

MsgBox t

End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:Jimmyx1000
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 11712505
What is Item?  It is not declared anywhere.   If you are calling this function from a form that has an Item variable you need to pass it to this function, e.g.,

Public Sub HideDriveFunction(Item As WhateverTheHeckThisItemVariableRepresents)
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
aelatik earned 1500 total points
ID: 11712650
Jimmy,

First of all you need to declare X on top of your BAS Modukle ( outside the sub's and function's )
And within the Listview's ItemCheck SUB you need to set X to be the KEY.
After that you can use it in other subs :


Private Sub ListView1_ItemCheck(ByVal Item As MSComctlLib.ListItem)
 X = Item.Key
End Sub
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 11714354
Or just


ie

If form1.ListView1.SelectedItem.Checked = True Then

where form1 is your form name
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimmyx1000
ID: 11721048
Ok Basically i want to run the code below as a function from
a bas module

but get the error

' i get error  object not found - runtime error 424

if i run the code normally from my form1. it works fine
but when i insert the code into a bas module and run the function from
my form1. i get the 2 errors below.

what do i need to do to get this function to work from bas module.
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Private Sub ListView1_ItemCheck(ByVal Item As MSComctlLib.ListItem)

Dim X

Item.Selected = True      ' i get error here  object not found - runtime error 424
X = Item.Key                 ' i get error here  object not found - runtime error 424

    If X = "Option1" Then
    If ListView1.SelectedItem.Checked = True Then
    t = t + 1
    End If
    End If
   
    If X = "Option1" Then
    If ListView1.SelectedItem.Checked = False Then
    t = t - 1
    End If
    End If
   
   
   

For i = 1 To ListView1.ListItems.Count
    If ListView1.ListItems(i).Checked Then
        ListView1.ListItems(i).Selected = True
   
    Else
        ListView1.ListItems(i).Selected = False
   
    End If

Next i

MsgBox t


End Sub
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 11759657
If called from a bas module you have to make specify which form object's originate from, e.g.,

ListView1 must be Form1.ListView1

etc.
0