Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Samba

Posted on 2004-08-03
8
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hai...
          I have configured samba 3.0 in an RH Enterprise Linux 3.0  PC.and then i am trying to connect one Windows XP PC to it (connected with cross cable).. But i cannot join the WinXP PC to the domain. When i give the domainname , it would ask for the username and password, who have right to join the domain. But when i give the username- root  & its password, it shows the error " username colud not be found". So i want to know which is the option in the global section of the smb.conf file that determines th user who have right to add machines in the domain..
    in the smb.conf file i have given the following related options...
                       
                   domain logons = yes
                   admin  users = root , administrator
                   domain admin = root
                   security level  = user
 is there any other option that i have to include ???????

Thanks and regards



















     
0
Comment
Question by:mshajan
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:da99rmd
ID: 11713005
mshajan,
take a look at this pahe and this commands:
http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/SMB-HOWTO.html
smbadduser
smbpasswd

/Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:mshajan
ID: 11713223
hai,
                  i have added the root user to samba( smbadduser and smbpasswd) but still no chance..  

Thanks and regards

 
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:da99rmd
ID: 11713246
mshajan,
it not advicable to use the root user with samba account.

Have you read the howto and followed it step by step ?

/Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:mshajan
ID: 11713751
hai,
         In the HOWTO
0
 

Author Comment

by:mshajan
ID: 11713767
hai,
         In the HOWTO not much mentioned about the smbpasswd or adding users ...

regards
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:da99rmd
ID: 11713849
mshajan,
i think root user is blocked try adding an other user ans pass.
man smbadduser
man smbpasswd

Then use the howto to try the account localy on the RH 3.0 with smbclient.
man smbclient
the testing is described in the howto.
 
/Rob
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shard26
ID: 11748337
so are trying to make the samba server a domain controller?

can you ping between the 2 OK?

try changing
security level  = user

to
security level  = domain
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sumpi earned 60 total points
ID: 11770532
use
smbpasswd -a administrator
and set the password

if this does not work, try adding your XP box by using:
smbpasswd -m nameofyourxpbox

Then your xp - box should be recognized by your sama - server.

hth!
Sumpi
0