Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recovery of an overwritten file

Posted on 2004-08-03
5
Medium Priority
?
1,113 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29

I was using Powerpoint for Mac OS X, when a crash caused me to have to restart powerpoint, and have the recovered file pop up.  I then re-saved the file under the old filename, only to find out just seconds later that the file had been corrupted, and I just overwrote a 90% complete presentation with complete garbage.  Is there any way to recover the overwritten file?
0
Comment
Question by:sedwick
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 1000 total points
ID: 11717346
Probably not. If it's corrupt it's toast. However, in the future i might suggest using Keynote instead of powerpoint. Much more reliable, creates much better presentations and is much easier to use. Since it will import powerpoint presentations you might be able to use it to salvage parts of your corrupted file.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:RobMurota
RobMurota earned 1000 total points
ID: 11873597
A couple of easy fixes if you have nothing to loose.
A simple command D (copy file) sometimes corrects the corruption. Defragmenting the hard drive sometimes fixes corrupt files (or make them more corrupt). Using Norton recovery and re-connecting the corrupt file to its application sometimes works too.
0